1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik heb geen ouders."

"Ik heb geen ouders."

Translation:I have no parents.

July 30, 2014

17 Comments


balber123

Ik ben de nacht. Ik... ben... Vleermuisman!


linguistish

I have now learned a new amazing Dutch word. Bat is FLYING MOUSE!


RaynaudM

In french it's even worse : "chauve-souris" means bald mouse.


sim_schi

I think it is more "flapping mouse", like the German "Fledermaus" what has it's origins in "vleder" (old German word for to flap).


PereHernnd

We say "ratpenat" in catalan which literally means "sad mouse"


TheJiro

ets un geni tio


MuyGood

In Norwegian, you say "Flaggermus" which means Flapping mouse


mangakoibito

I may end up with my innervoice reading dutch in batmans voice for at least the rest of the evening!


Allison24Argent

I somehow waited for that comment


MihirBhagat

Is ouders, by any chance, related to 'oud/oude'?


Paige385891

It sure is. Like how sometimes your parents are referred to as your elders.


TrentNock

Flying mouse man? Ahaha


ThatOtherG11

Must be an orphan


Captn4wesome

Je bent een goochelaar, Harry!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.