"Ik heb geen ouders."

Translation:I have no parents.

July 30, 2014

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

balber123

Ik ben de nacht. Ik... ben... Vleermuisman!

July 30, 2014

linguistish

I have now learned a new amazing Dutch word. Bat is FLYING MOUSE!

May 16, 2015

RaynaudM

In french it's even worse : "chauve-souris" means bald mouse.

December 14, 2015

sim_schi

I think it is more "flapping mouse", like the German "Fledermaus" what has it's origins in "vleder" (old German word for to flap).

November 1, 2015

PereHernnd

We say "ratpenat" in catalan which literally means "sad mouse"

January 15, 2018

MuyGood

In Norwegian, you say "Flaggermus" which means Flapping mouse

April 19, 2018

mangakoibito

I may end up with my innervoice reading dutch in batmans voice for at least the rest of the evening!

December 27, 2014

Allison24Argent

I somehow waited for that comment

June 23, 2016

TrentNock

Flying mouse man? Ahaha

June 3, 2015

MihirBhagat

Is ouders, by any chance, related to 'oud/oude'?

July 22, 2016

Paige385891

It sure is. Like how sometimes your parents are referred to as your elders.

October 23, 2018

RadioScotch

Wahs internally

March 7, 2018

ShesarAndri

Said an amoeba

March 4, 2018

SchonBaume

Is it correct to say "Ik heb niet ouders" ?

December 30, 2016

xMerrie

No, that's incorrect.

December 30, 2016

PratikNaik3

Why is it wrong?

November 25, 2017

Arkhaeaeon

Because niet qualifies verbs, geen qualifies nouns. Geen = none, no, not one, not any etc.

January 31, 2018

Dextery666

I'm batman!

September 24, 2018

bah.nana

Batman

November 22, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.