Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik heb geen ouders."

Translation:I have no parents.

4 years ago

16 Comments


balber123
balber123

Ik ben de nacht. Ik... ben... Vleermuisman!

4 years ago

linguistish
linguistish

I have now learned a new amazing Dutch word. Bat is FLYING MOUSE!

3 years ago

RaynaudM
RaynaudM

In french it's even worse : "chauve-souris" means bald mouse.

2 years ago

sim_schi
sim_schi

I think it is more "flapping mouse", like the German "Fledermaus" what has it's origins in "vleder" (old German word for to flap).

2 years ago

PereHernnd
PereHernnd

We say "ratpenat" in catalan which literally means "sad mouse"

8 months ago

MuyGood
MuyGood

In Norwegian, you say "Flaggermus" which means Flapping mouse

4 months ago

mangakoibito
mangakoibito

I may end up with my innervoice reading dutch in batmans voice for at least the rest of the evening!

3 years ago

Allison24Argent
Allison24Argent

I somehow waited for that comment

2 years ago

TrentNock

Flying mouse man? Ahaha

3 years ago

MihirBhagat

Is ouders, by any chance, related to 'oud/oude'?

2 years ago

RadioScotch
RadioScotch

Wahs internally

6 months ago

SchonBaume

Is it correct to say "Ik heb niet ouders" ?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, that's incorrect.

1 year ago

PratikNaik3

Why is it wrong?

9 months ago

Arkhaeaeon
Arkhaeaeon

Because niet qualifies verbs, geen qualifies nouns. Geen = none, no, not one, not any etc.

7 months ago

ShesarAndri

Said an amoeba

6 months ago