1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De beer eet een zure citroen…

"De beer eet een zure citroen."

Translation:The bear eats a sour lemon.

July 30, 2014

9 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Omg stop feeding these animals such horrible stuff!


Tabz6

When to use 'zure' abd when to use 'zuur'?


MentalPinball

'Zure' before a 'de-woord'

'Zuur' before a 'het-woord' (when it's preceded by 'een' or no other determiner).


yohonet

I made a real mistake by typing "De bier" but it was seen as a typo


AlexDSSF

Like there's such a thing as a sweet lemon.


IvethAleja4

They do exist where I lived in Costa Rica. We call them exactly that, "sweet lemons".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Rare, but possible. I have had some straight from the tree.


KatelynVB

why does sour get an "e" this time?


Elardus

Adjectives normally get the 'e' except in the case of indefinite article 'een' in front of a 'het' 'noun. Citroen is a 'de' noun, so 'zuur' becomes 'zure'.

If I understand correctly, you can drink either 'een zure wijn' or 'een zuur bier'.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.