1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De beer eet een zure citroen…

"De beer eet een zure citroen."

Translation:The bear eats a sour lemon.

July 30, 2014

13 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Omg stop feeding these animals such horrible stuff!

December 2, 2014

yohonet

I made a real mistake by typing "De bier" but it was seen as a typo

February 19, 2015

Tabz6

When to use 'zure' abd when to use 'zuur'?

July 28, 2016

MentalPinball

'Zure' before a 'de-woord'

'Zuur' before a 'het-woord' (when it's preceded by 'een' or no other determiner).

June 18, 2017

AlexDSSF

Like there's such a thing as a sweet lemon.

February 20, 2015

IvethAleja4

They do exist where I lived in Costa Rica. We call them exactly that, "sweet lemons".

February 9, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Rare, but possible. I have had some straight from the tree.

January 11, 2016

SanzoneDuolingo

Why can't it be "zuur" instead of "Zure"?

February 8, 2016

MentalPinball

Check my reaction to the first comment.

June 18, 2017

SanzoneDuolingo

Haha thanks, it's been a long time since i've used duolingo and i wanna get back into learning lol. But thanks for the help

June 17, 2019

DugiChudyL

But why?

March 10, 2016

KatelynVB

why does sour get an "e" this time?

October 17, 2016

Elardus

Adjectives normally get the 'e' except in the case of indefinite article 'een' in front of a 'het' 'noun. Citroen is a 'de' noun, so 'zuur' becomes 'zure'.

If I understand correctly, you can drink either 'een zure wijn' or 'een zuur bier'.

February 7, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.