Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De beer eet een zure citroen."

Translation:The bear eats a sour lemon.

0
4 years ago

12 Comments


JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Omg stop feeding these animals such horrible stuff!

44
Reply13 years ago

Tabz6

When to use 'zure' abd when to use 'zuur'?

4
Reply2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

'Zure' before a 'de-woord'

'Zuur' before a 'het-woord' (when it's preceded by 'een' or no other determiner).

0
Reply1 year ago

yohonet

I made a real mistake by typing "De bier" but it was seen as a typo

3
Reply3 years ago

AlexDSSF
AlexDSSF

Like there's such a thing as a sweet lemon.

2
Reply3 years ago

IvethAleja4

They do exist where I lived in Costa Rica. We call them exactly that, "sweet lemons".

4
Reply2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Rare, but possible. I have had some straight from the tree.

0
Reply2 years ago

SanzoneDuolingo

Why can't it be "zuur" instead of "Zure"?

1
Reply2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Check my reaction to the first comment.

0
Reply1 year ago

DugiChudyL

But why?

0
Reply2 years ago

KatelynVB

why does sour get an "e" this time?

0
Reply1 year ago

Elardus

Adjectives normally get the 'e' except in the case of indefinite article 'een' in front of a 'het' 'noun. Citroen is a 'de' noun, so 'zuur' becomes 'zure'.

If I understand correctly, you can drink either 'een zure wijn' or 'een zuur bier'.

0
Reply1 year ago