Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Op zondagen werk ik niet."

Translation:On Sundays I do not work.

4 years ago

16 Comments


Bockenheim

Just wondering if "I don't work on Sundays." is acceptiable.

4 years ago

Ruubben
Ruubben

Yes, it is. "Op zondagen werk ik niet" means that you don't work on that day. So the answer "I don't work on Sundays" is good.

4 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

it was accepted when I typed it in

3 years ago

GeniusJack
GeniusJack

I would think so.

4 years ago

EJMiller3

Could someone confirm this:

Inversion here is happening because "op zondagen" is a subordinate clause. If it contained a verb it would be at the end of the clause. Because of the subordinate clause starting the sentence, the verb "werk" is moved to the front of the main clause.

3 years ago

lun678602
lun678602

It is not a subordimate clause. The verb always comes second in main clauses, like this one.

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Not really. In the sentence 'ik houd van kunst', the sentence coincides with the main clause, but there's no subject-verb inversion because: a) the sentence is not a question, and b) the clause begins with the clausal subject.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

It's not really a subordinate clause (clauses always contain verbs, otherwise they are not really clauses), but an adverbial phrase.

Whenever you begin a sentence with something other than the subject of the main clause (notice how here I say main clause and not sentence anymore -that's because a sentence can be formed by a main clause, or a main clause and a subordinate clause in whichever order so to speak, or by two or more main clauses that are coordinated) there's subject-verb inversion.

1 year ago

BiljanaMila

I don't understand this inversion as well... Can someone please explain why we start with the verb? Thanks.

1 year ago

Ernie18814

Just curious would the "'s ..." construct work here, something like: "'s Zondags werk ik niet" (not sure if it should be Zondags or Zondagen), or is it due to the "On" that we won't use that here?

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

Yes! And you used the right way to capitalize as well (many Dutch people don't)! Have a lingot :)

2 years ago

Ernie18814

Thanks, Pauline :)

2 years ago

Kapressa

What is wrong with i am not working on sundays

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

For habits (like not working on Sundays) present simple (I work) is used, not present continuous (I am working).

3 years ago

the...bumblebee

Would "ik werk niet op zondagen" be also correct?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Yeap.

1 year ago