1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De Nederlandse draagt gele k…

"De Nederlandse draagt gele klompen."

Translation:The Dutchwoman wears yellow clogs.

July 30, 2014

16 Comments


ijz3r

Second reference to yellow clogs in this skill? First the Foundation for Children Without Yellow Clogs, now this!


[deactivated user]

    Why is "The Dutch wears yellow clogs" incorrect?


El2theK

    Because Nederlandse refers to a female, the same with Duitse, Engelse, Spaanse etc.


Zimowski

    And how can I say "Dutchman"? Englishman = Engelsman, is a Dutchman - Nederlandsman then?


El2theK

    Nederlander


Alonely

    How could you just say, "He is Dutch"? We learned how to say "He is Spanish" or "She is American", but what about Dutch?


El2theK
    • Hij is Nederlands/ (een) Nederlander

grey236

    How would one say, "The Dutch wear yellow clogs" as just people in general?


El2theK

    De Nederlanders


AdeKurniawan92

    How about "The dutch wears yellow clogs"?


El2theK

    It doesn't work as a singular noun


raconteur

    i would very much like a reference to the "flying dutchman", come on. a dutchman does mean a man from holland in old english, right?


thales361

    This has got to be the most frustrating lesson yet. I had never seen the word Spaniard before and don't think I will ever see it again!


CorWinckler

    So "Nederlander" implies male, "Nederlandse" implies female?

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.