Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De Nederlandse draagt gele klompen."

Translation:The Dutchwoman wears yellow clogs.

4 years ago

13 Comments


ijz3r
ijz3r

Second reference to yellow clogs in this skill? First the Foundation for Children Without Yellow Clogs, now this!

3 years ago

sobmar
sobmar

Why is "The Dutch wears yellow clogs" incorrect?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because Nederlandse refers to a female, the same with Duitse, Engelse, Spaanse etc.

3 years ago

Zimowski
Zimowski

And how can I say "Dutchman"? Englishman = Engelsman, is a Dutchman - Nederlandsman then?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Nederlander

2 years ago

Zimowski
Zimowski

thanks!

2 years ago

Alonely
Alonely

How could you just say, "He is Dutch"? We learned how to say "He is Spanish" or "She is American", but what about Dutch?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Hij is Nederlands/ (een) Nederlander
1 year ago

grey236
grey236

How would one say, "The Dutch wear yellow clogs" as just people in general?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

De Nederlanders

1 year ago

AdeKurniawan92

How about "The dutch wears yellow clogs"?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It doesn't work as a singular noun

1 year ago

raconteur
raconteur

i would very much like a reference to the "flying dutchman", come on. a dutchman does mean a man from holland in old english, right?

2 years ago