1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Grandpa, were there computer…

"Grandpa, were there computers in your time?"

Translation:Papi, est-ce qu'il y avait des ordinateurs à ton époque ?

June 4, 2020

20 Comments


MikeJarvis4

I'm confused why this is des and not les. Isn't this a case where you're talking about all of the computers in the world? Indeed the concept of computers as a general thing. Not just some particular computers.


baba.fuqo

Why "à" and not "dans"?


Jerry722067

Yes , for 'time" Duo was teaching us to us "dans' , the inconsistencies are frustrating


88keys1

Up until now Duo has consistently espoused the use of the statement form of a question, without necessarily requiring "Est-ce que" placed immediately before. And yet now it marks it wrong. The inconsistencies in this app continue to increase ecpinentially!!


AshleyCeleste

It's similar to English in whether or not you can simply use inflection to distinguish a question. When the question is long, like this, with an extra detail (here about it being in a certain time) it's not best to try to only use inflection.

Imagine in English, if I asked, "Grandpa, there were computers in your time?" It might be understood, but not the best phrasing. With longer questions, it's best to invert the subject and verb, or in French, you can also use est-ce-que.


lizmullinar

I would alos like answer to question why the answer was des not les please


Martyn413385

"Internet" doesn't require an article, but "ordinateurs" does, ie "des" - this is very confusing!


mike723010

Martyn. Did you ever get an answer? I can not understand either.


TonyFarnell

I input the correct answer several times(Papi, est-ce qu'il y avait des ordinateurs à ton époche?), but it keeps marking it as wrong. Hiw do I get past this and complete this section.


Rhonda856158

Époque, not époche.


jmbwell

What's wrong with using "votre" vice "ton"


Haley.Ferru

Probably formality? If you call your grandpa "Papi" you probably don't need to vouvoyer


DaniloDaFonseca

Why not "ta époque"? (eg. "la belle époque")


Neil-VA5WX

Although époque may be feminine, French doesn't like to pronounce the two vowels of 'ta époque.' So it's 'ton époque,' or 'ton amie' for your female friend.


andrewstaygold

Pourqoui papi et pas grand-pere?


Pam742092

I thought the same


Alita147141

AngelaStagold papi means grandpa, grand-pere means grand father, it depends on how you talk to your grand father, casual or formal


ronbailie

This has been marked wrong 4 times in a row despite matching duo perfectly. I quit this crap


Binnie0304

I couldn't find the"à" button

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.