Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dat is rijst."

Translation:That is rice.

4 years ago

18 Comments


Dusty_G
Dusty_G

It sounds so much like "That is rice" God, and i though dutch would be hard!

3 years ago

robocrafter

i think dutch sounds a lot like English because English originated from dutch, just a guess. :D

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

English did not originate from Dutch.. Modern English originated from Anglo-Saxon which is a mixture of a group of Germanic dialects spoken in areas around the North Sea. Dutch didn't even exist back then. Dutch is a cousin of English at best considering their shared roots in Ingvaeonic languages. English has also had significant influence from Norman French after William the Conqueror's invasion of England.

3 years ago

Jaid.
Jaid.

Dutch is actually not an Ingvaeonic language, but an Istvaeonic one. Both still West Germanic, but Ingvaeonic language (North Sea Germanic) is the northernmost branch of West Germanic, touching the ‹Westernmost› North Germanic language, Danish (westernmost is in quotes because Danish is actually as East Nordic language, the literal westernmost Nordic language being either Icelandic or Greenlandic Norse). A lot of the similarities between Dutch and English are through convergence, rather than direct relation. If you look at the roots of the two, Istvaeonic is much more similar to Irminonic (e.g. German), whereas Ingvaeonic is very similar to Old Norse in background (compare Old English and Old Norse, which used roughly the same alphabet and for some time retained a large amount of mutual intelligibility).

3 years ago

robocrafter

wow, you know your history... P.S. gave you lingot

3 years ago

joviehavard
joviehavard

Sooo....like humans and chimpanzees!

2 years ago

PatriciaZi

wouldn't "this" instead of "that" be correct?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That would be "Dit is rijst". It's a pretty straightforward correspondence:

"Dit" = "This"
"Dat" = "That"

4 years ago

Vomberge

Does "dat" really mean both "that" and "those?" Does Dutch not have a separate word for plural and singular?

4 years ago

Adlu
Adlu

Is there a difference between "Dat is rijst" and "Het is rijst" ? Is it correct to say "Het is rijst" ? I was just wondering because I thought "dat" is used for living beings...

4 years ago

Ultimomorb

Dat is rijst = THAT is rice.

Het is rijst = IT is rice.

3 years ago

mas.mass.5

@adlu : het is the, dat is that.

3 years ago

karoi1

dat= that (that is rice) Het= it (it is rice) Het = the (the rice?) I rememerr by the et because it sounds like it same with dat

2 years ago

Lukas756308

Are 'dit' and 'dat' the same as 'das' in German?

6 months ago

Lightningb602630
Lightningb602630

How do you pronounce ij

5 months ago

ElenaLivia1
ElenaLivia1

Rijst seems so difficult to pronounce. Are there some phonetical rules I can use?

3 months ago

rowschank
rowschank

Why is "Dat" being pronounced like "Doubt"?

4 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

It's not. It's monophthongal and it's an open back vowel. It might sound like doubt to you because doubt is diphthongal and the range of sound movement from the initial open front vowel to the closed near-back vowel sort of 'glides' past the open back position. Listen more carefully.

4 years ago