1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Dat is rijst."

"Dat is rijst."

Translation:That is rice.

July 30, 2014

26 Comments


brodadiablo

Dutch is like english with a german accent. I love it! Confusing sometimes but loved


Apahegy

Does "dat" really mean both "that" and "those?" Does Dutch not have a separate word for plural and singular?


Robbadob

It looks like it. It's pretty easy to tell which it means from context, like how ze can mean either she or they.


Dusty_G

It sounds so much like "That is rice" God, and i though dutch would be hard!


Agentsprocket

i think dutch sounds a lot like English because English originated from dutch, just a guess. :D


jamesjiao

English did not originate from Dutch.. Modern English originated from Anglo-Saxon which is a mixture of a group of Germanic dialects spoken in areas around the North Sea. Dutch didn't even exist back then. Dutch is a cousin of English at best considering their shared roots in Ingvaeonic languages. English has also had significant influence from Norman French after William the Conqueror's invasion of England.


Jaid.

Dutch is actually not an Ingvaeonic language, but an Istvaeonic one. Both still West Germanic, but Ingvaeonic language (North Sea Germanic) is the northernmost branch of West Germanic, touching the ‹Westernmost› North Germanic language, Danish (westernmost is in quotes because Danish is actually as East Nordic language, the literal westernmost Nordic language being either Icelandic or Greenlandic Norse). A lot of the similarities between Dutch and English are through convergence, rather than direct relation. If you look at the roots of the two, Istvaeonic is much more similar to Irminonic (e.g. German), whereas Ingvaeonic is very similar to Old Norse in background (compare Old English and Old Norse, which used roughly the same alphabet and for some time retained a large amount of mutual intelligibility).


Agentsprocket

wow, you know your history... P.S. gave you lingot


joviehavard

Sooo....like humans and chimpanzees!


Adlu

Is there a difference between "Dat is rijst" and "Het is rijst" ? Is it correct to say "Het is rijst" ? I was just wondering because I thought "dat" is used for living beings...


Ultimomorb

Dat is rijst = THAT is rice.

Het is rijst = IT is rice.


Lightningb602630

How do you pronounce ij


Robbadob

/ɛi/
It's sort of like the ay in day (/deɪ/).


ElenaLivia1

Rijst seems so difficult to pronounce. Are there some phonetical rules I can use?


PatriciaZi

wouldn't "this" instead of "that" be correct?


Simius

That would be "Dit is rijst". It's a pretty straightforward correspondence:

"Dit" = "This"
"Dat" = "That"


mas.mass.5

@adlu : het is the, dat is that.


Lukas756308

Are 'dit' and 'dat' the same as 'das' in German?


Robbadob

You could think of it like that, but Dutch is a bit closer to English in this case since das can mean three different things:
Dit = this = das
Dat = that = das
Het = it = das


Laubfrosch4

"het" = "es", maybe also "das"
"dit", "dat" = "das"
or as a contrast: "dit" - "dat" = "dies(es)" - "jenes" or "dies" - "das"


Duoassert84

The app says sometimes as it is rice and sometimes that is rice


rowschank

Why is "Dat" being pronounced like "Doubt"?


jamesjiao

It's not. It's monophthongal and it's an open back vowel. It might sound like doubt to you because doubt is diphthongal and the range of sound movement from the initial open front vowel to the closed near-back vowel sort of 'glides' past the open back position. Listen more carefully.


karoi1

dat= that (that is rice) Het= it (it is rice) Het = the (the rice?) I rememerr by the et because it sounds like it same with dat

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.