"Dat is rijst."

Translation:That is rice.

4 years ago

11 Comments


Dusty_G
Dusty_G

It sounds so much like "That is rice" God, and i though dutch would be hard!

3 years ago

PatriciaZi

wouldn't "this" instead of "that" be correct?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That would be "Dit is rijst". It's a pretty straightforward correspondence:

"Dit" = "This"
"Dat" = "That"

4 years ago

Apahegy

Does "dat" really mean both "that" and "those?" Does Dutch not have a separate word for plural and singular?

4 years ago

Adlu
Adlu

Is there a difference between "Dat is rijst" and "Het is rijst" ? Is it correct to say "Het is rijst" ? I was just wondering because I thought "dat" is used for living beings...

4 years ago

Ultimomorb

Dat is rijst = THAT is rice.

Het is rijst = IT is rice.

3 years ago

mas.mass.5

@adlu : het is the, dat is that.

4 years ago

karoi1

dat= that (that is rice) Het= it (it is rice) Het = the (the rice?) I rememerr by the et because it sounds like it same with dat

2 years ago

Lukas756308

Are 'dit' and 'dat' the same as 'das' in German?

9 months ago

Lightningb602630
Lightningb602630

How do you pronounce ij

8 months ago

ElenaLivia1
ElenaLivia1

Rijst seems so difficult to pronounce. Are there some phonetical rules I can use?

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.