"Il est devenu médecin."

Translation:He became a doctor.

June 4, 2020

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FrenchieRQ

Why there isn't ''un'' before ''medecin''?


Sitesurf

Professions are used as adjectives (without an article) with the verbs "être, devenir, rester". The article comes back when the profession is a noun again, that is when the profession is further qualified.

  • He became a doctor = Il est devenu médecin
  • He became a famous doctor = Il est devenu un médecin célèbre.

JoydipChak1

And that is how French became the toughest language to learn !! Thanks for your explanation though .. as always.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.