1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The cow drinks water."

"The cow drinks water."

Translation:De koe drinkt water.

July 30, 2014

8 Comments


skba1704

Why is "Het" not right here, but it was right for Het rabbit

July 30, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In Dutch words have gender and some animal words are neutral which require "het", while others are feminine or masculine which require "de", but lucky us, the plural takes "de" for all of them. The best thing to do is to memorize the words with their article. In German, there are three articles, one for each gender, so this is slightly easier. Read these links for more information and some word endings do give a clue, plus the last is a translating dictionary: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938 http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=NounsAndArticles.04 http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=NounsAndArticles.05 http://webtranslation.paralink.com/translator/default.asp

August 4, 2014

isabelltje

it is de koe

March 12, 2016

RomyKeown

I dont understand when i must use het or de

April 3, 2018

NassimJama1

I thought they were drinking milk

August 11, 2015

sdgfadsfgew

Just like how you thought you put toast in a toaster? :P

September 6, 2015

Hamsahassan

Can qnyone tell me the difference between 'drinkt', 'drinken' or any other way to say the word drink

April 25, 2016

El2theK

Have a look at the conjugation: http://en.bab.la/conjugation/dutch/drinken

April 25, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.