1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The cow drinks water."

"The cow drinks water."

Translation:De koe drinkt water.

July 30, 2014

8 Comments


skba1704

Why is "Het" not right here, but it was right for Het rabbit


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In Dutch words have gender and some animal words are neutral which require "het", while others are feminine or masculine which require "de", but lucky us, the plural takes "de" for all of them. The best thing to do is to memorize the words with their article. In German, there are three articles, one for each gender, so this is slightly easier. Read these links for more information and some word endings do give a clue, plus the last is a translating dictionary: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938 http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=NounsAndArticles.04 http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=NounsAndArticles.05 http://webtranslation.paralink.com/translator/default.asp


RomyKeown

I dont understand when i must use het or de


NassimJama1

I thought they were drinking milk


sdgfadsfgew

Just like how you thought you put toast in a toaster? :P


Hamsahassan

Can qnyone tell me the difference between 'drinkt', 'drinken' or any other way to say the word drink

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.