"Is it orange?"

Translation:A bheil e orains?

June 4, 2020

3 Comments


JTkWSL

Are "e" and "i" interchangeable as "it"? Or are there implied genders for certain things?


silmeth

Generally e is preferred for unspecified it (when you don’t really know what it is). But if you have some particular thing in mind you would use a pronoun that agrees in gender with the noun naming that thing (so eg. i for a park because pàirc is a feminine noun, but e for a table as bòrd is a masculine noun).


BaileyWell19

Are most weather nouns feminine? Because I was wondering about "i" and "e" as well.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.