"She eats bread."

Translation:Zij eet brood.

4 years ago

10 Comments


EstouChel1

What's the difference of zij and ze?

3 years ago

jazzy.sonatas

How do I know whether to use 'Zij' or 'Ze' for 'She'? (Sorry just started!)

4 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Not a native speaker, but from what I understand, -ij endings (zij, jij) are for emphasis. They're effectively interchangeable, but, say, for answering a question of whom, you may want to underscore the pronoun in the answer. (Who broke the TV? SHE did.)

4 years ago

SamJones846043

I thought in Dutch the "r" is pronounced more like a Spanish "r" in most cases, but with "brood" it sounded more like a German "r." (As in, I was expecting an "r" that sounds more like a "d" or a flap, but heard a very soft, almost unpronounced "r" instead.) Does anyone know why this is?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

There is not a standard pronunciation of the r in Dutch. There are differences between words and between regions. According to this website (http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Uitspraak_van_de_r_in_het_Nederlands) there would be 5 different pronunciations of the r in the Netherlands.

3 years ago

ShikerWolf

when I first saw "brood" I thought "blood"!

4 years ago

RemkoAlexander

Don't mix the d's and t's then, because 'bloot' would mean 'naked'. She eats naked!

4 years ago

ShikerWolf

:D

4 years ago

ZeKava

So is it actually the case that zij is used instead of ze for emphasis?

1 year ago

HarveyMoli1

I very confused this pronoun

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.