Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He has twice as many books as I do."

Translation:Él tiene el doble de libros que yo.

0
5 years ago

11 Comments


Rollolol

Why is the "el" required before the word "doble"?

5
Reply5 years ago

cullenvens

Because their term for double is "the double." It's kind of like how we say "double the amount of..." instead of "double amount of."

7
Reply5 years ago

alexbrisco

because it's a different language

-14
Reply5 years ago

DaniloAustria
DaniloAustria

él tiene doble tantos libros como yo --> is this not correct, because you use tanto or tan como only when it is the same amount/the same?

2
Reply4 years ago

TannerDavi19

With quantity comparison you usually use "que".

0
Reply2 weeks ago

dorisann

El tiene doble el numero de libros???? Doesn't this work also?

1
Reply4 years ago

ArmandoRY

"ella tiene dos veces la cantidad de libros que yo tengo"

0
Reply4 years ago

lmarcetic

"Él tiene dos veces más libros que yo" is accepted, shouldn't "Él tiene dos veces libros más que yo" be too?

0
Reply4 years ago

lmarcetic

"Él tiene dos veces más libros que yo" is accepted, shouldn't "Él tiene dos veces libros más que yo" be too?

0
Reply4 years ago

ddtraveler

I put "Él tiene el doble de los libros que yo". Putting los in there made it incorrect but I still think it's gramatically correct.

0
Reply4 years ago

rmcgwn

So in a way 'de' means 'as many' in this phrase and 'que' means 'as' to make this work.

-3
Reply4 years ago