"Our marriage has lasted for over thirty years!"

Translation:Notre mariage dure depuis plus de trente ans !

June 5, 2020

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


STRADS1551

Is it wrong to say "...plus de trente années"?


Sitesurf

It is not wrong, just a bit more emphatic (as if each of those years was very long).


STRADS1551

Thanks, Sitesurf. These pairs of words like, "an" & "année," etc. are hard to master.


qwaal

Why is it wrong to say "Notre mariage a duré depuis plus de trente ans"?


DavidDC81

I wrote this as well. Would like to know whats wrong with it


eddiannie

See Sitesurf's explanation above - present tense with 'depuis'


eddiannie

See Sitesurf's explanation above - present tense with depuis


Ilya190867

Is it wrong to say "... a duré pour plus de trente ans"?


Sitesurf

Yes, it's wrong because you don't need "pour".


qwaal

But why is "a duré" wrong (as in "Notre mariage a duré depuis plus de trente ans")?


Sitesurf

When the action has been continuous and is still ongoing, the present tense is used: Notre mariage dure depuis plus de 30 ans.

With the passé composé, the story is different and "for" translates to "pendant" or nothing: Notre mariage a duré (pendant) plus de 30 ans : Our marriage lasted (for) over 30 years.


qwaal

Thanks, that's really helpful. I keep being tempted to regard the passé composé as equivalent to English perfect as they are formed similarly, but of course it's not!


N.Hilary

Why not, " Notre mariage durait ..."?


Sitesurf

For/Since + present perfect -> depuis + present tense.


Anton495734

Can one say C'est plus de trente ans que notre mariage dure ?


Sitesurf

This is what you need: Cela/Ça fait plus de trente ans que notre mariage dure.


Anton495734

Thanks! I appreciate your taking the time to help. Have a lingot.


Sitesurf

Thanks. In return, you can also say "Il y a plus de trente ans que notre mariage dure".


Imad3Alman

Why dure instead of a dure. Isn't it in the past tense.


Sitesurf

"Present perfect + for/since" translates to "present + depuis".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.