"I am in Stirling again."

Translation:Tha mi ann an Sruighlea a-rithist.

June 5, 2020

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MuttleyMut

'Ann an' does that mean in, or is it 'ann' whilst the an represents am/an i.e i am in the stirling


silmeth

Ann an is the preposition meaning in. Historically it used to be just an (an Sruighlea = in Stirling, am bàta = in a boat), but that was confusing in certain contexts so people started doubling the preposition (ann an Sruighlea there, in Stirling; in in Stirling; ann am bàta there, in a boat; in in a boat) and that became the standard way of saying in (so ann an Sruighlea, ann an Glaschu in Glasgow, ann am bàta in a boat, ann am pàirc in a park).

The preposition changes before the definite article, so in the is anns + the article (and the article causes lenition in dative singular), eg. anns a’ bhàta in the boat, anns a’ phàirc in the park, anns na coilltean in the woods.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.