1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het dier is interessant."

"Het dier is interessant."

Translation:The animal is interesting.

July 30, 2014

12 Comments


jamaalwicks

I met a deer the other day. It was so interesting. We laughed and had tea.


Larry_Hoover

Same as french...


HerrLoewe

And in Catalan, Danish, German, Luxembourgish, and Norwegian. That's because it's a loanword from French.


Schani_

also in spanish :)


theredcebuano

Nah, it's a loanword from Latin. Which is why it appears in many languages


Nootmuzkaatje

Sounds like 'een dier' instead of 'het dier'


Handrisuselo

The word "interessant" sounds "in de sap/zout". What a very awful pronunciation!!!


El2theK

The pronunciation at both speeds is correct


AndreyVini3

It wasnt "Interessante" instead of interessant ?


Elardus

The adjective followed the noun in this case instead of coming in front.. 'Het dier is interessant' v 'Het interessante dier'


KochXonFbYtInsta

Wrong format i couldn't click anything, is it a ticket for the developersor, project manager or QA :-) ?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.