Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het dier is interessant."

Translation:The animal is interesting.

4 years ago

10 Comments


jamaalwicks

I met a deer the other day. It was so interesting. We laughed and had tea.

3 years ago

Larry_Hoover

Same as french...

4 years ago

HerrLoewe

And in Catalan, Danish, German, Luxembourgish, and Norwegian. That's because it's a loanword from French.

4 years ago

Schani_

also in spanish :)

4 years ago

theredcebuano

Nah, it's a loanword from Latin. Which is why it appears in many languages

3 years ago

Nootmuzkaatje

Sounds like 'een dier' instead of 'het dier'

3 years ago

AndreyVini3

It wasnt "Interessante" instead of interessant ?

2 years ago

Elardus

The adjective followed the noun in this case instead of coming in front.. 'Het dier is interessant' v 'Het interessante dier'

1 year ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

The word "interessant" sounds "in de sap/zout". What a very awful pronunciation!!!

7 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The pronunciation at both speeds is correct

7 months ago