1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij eten een goedkope maalti…

"Wij eten een goedkope maaltijd."

Translation:We are eating a cheap meal.

July 30, 2014

13 Comments


Larry_Hoover

Goedkope= "Good copper." interesting.


RemkoAlexander

Actually 'goedkoop' would literally be 'good buy' or 'good purchase'.
'Goedkoper' (meaning cheaper) could be literally translated into 'good buyer' or 'good copper' I guess.
'kope' doesn't translate into anything sadly, but 'koop' and 'koper' sure do! :-)


daniel_bohrer

So "goedkoop" in this case is more like "inexpensive", not "poor" or "worthless"? Is that always like that, or can "goedkoop" also be used in the "worthless" sense?


pa1975

It's a good observation because cheap has a negative connotation in English. So goedkoop should rather be translated as "inexpensive"


VookMon

so koperen is not copper?

"abkupfern" comes from the copperwork times, so they would copy some image/design (on/from wood?) into/onto copper


I'm not trying to say that it comes from copper, as it really rather tends to "kaufen" .. but those -whether coincidences or not-, might still have all along influenced speech somewhat, as ofc. people used to call their coins by what they were made of


Jahzyoung

Why is wij pronounced with a B and not a V?


SeanMeaneyPL

One could regard inexpensive as a neutral word. Cheap has, perhaps, negative connotations, and bargain (as an adjective) is often seen as positive. Where does goedkoop sit on this scale? Can a person be "goedkoop" because he won't spend money? Does goedkoop imply "cheap and poor quality" or "a good quality inexpensive purchase, a bargain", or does it have no connotations other than "not expensive"?

Is a "goedkoop" meal one you would be content to buy for you wife or watchful mother-in-law? Or only for someone you would rather not be eating with again?


81cheney

Is goedkope a de word?


Kotori017

Goedkope is an adjective, not a noun.


VictorZuan

maaltijd is a de word


maellswo

What's wrong with "We eat a bargain dinner."?


--Rubu--

I think it has a different translation, bargain being a noun and cheap/inexpensive being an adjective.


Peyton268772

I have found that expensive meals taste a lot better that there cheap counterpart

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.