"Wij eten een goedkope maaltijd."

Translation:We are eating a cheap meal.

4 years ago

11 Comments


Larry_Hoover

Goedkope= "Good copper." interesting.

4 years ago

RemkoAlexander

Actually 'goedkoop' would literally be 'good buy' or 'good purchase'.
'Goedkoper' (meaning cheaper) could be literally translated into 'good buyer' or 'good copper' I guess.
'kope' doesn't translate into anything sadly, but 'koop' and 'koper' sure do! :-)

4 years ago

daniel_bohrer
daniel_bohrer

So "goedkoop" in this case is more like "inexpensive", not "poor" or "worthless"? Is that always like that, or can "goedkoop" also be used in the "worthless" sense?

3 years ago

VookMon
VookMon

so koperen is not copper?

"abkupfern" comes from the copperwork times, so they would copy some image/design (on/from wood?) into/onto copper


I'm not trying to say that it comes from copper, as it really rather tends to "kaufen" .. but those -whether coincidences or not-, might still have all along influenced speech somewhat, as ofc. people used to call their coins by what they were made of

2 years ago

Jahzyoung
Jahzyoung

Why is wij pronounced with a B and not a V?

3 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

One could regard inexpensive as a neutral word. Cheap has, perhaps, negative connotations, and bargain (as an adjective) is often seen as positive. Where does goedkoop sit on this scale? Can a person be "goedkoop" because he won't spend money? Does goedkoop imply "cheap and poor quality" or "a good quality inexpensive purchase, a bargain", or does it have no connotations other than "not expensive"?

Is a "goedkoop" meal one you would be content to buy for you wife or watchful mother-in-law? Or only for someone you would rather not be eating with again?

8 months ago

81cheney
81cheney

Is goedkope a de word?

2 years ago

Kotori017
Kotori017

Goedkope is an adjective, not a noun.

1 year ago

VictorZuan

maaltijd is a de word

1 year ago

maellswo

What's wrong with "We eat a bargain dinner."?

2 years ago

--Rubu--

I think it has a different translation, bargain being a noun and cheap/inexpensive being an adjective.

9 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.