1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "This flower is red."

"This flower is red."

Translation:यह फूल लाल है।

June 5, 2020

12 Comments


ph.ZpoX4r

It is the easiest language for me as I am


lamiadina10

Ziani zooms through


Tony700685

Why here 'yah' not 'es'


xx_dev_learner

Because yah is used for यह and es is used for plural.


Gita-ji

ये is used for plural—these.
इस is used for oblique case. There were no prepositions in the English sentence, so not oblique.


ph.gBKOt7

This flower is red


ShresthTrivedi10
<h1>Cool tip</h1>

Search - Google lens


neftali_7

Who would you be deceiving by cheating? Yourself

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.