"Il a l'air méchant, mais il est juste timide."

Translation:He seems mean, but he is just shy.

June 5, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PamelaCrop1

Naughty should also be accepted as a translation of méchant


Rostellan

I'm also trying to find another translation for méchant that is not 'mean'. We don't use the word 'mean' in that way in English English. Dogs, for instance, aren't 'mean' in these parts. Duo used to accept 'vicious' for méchant. Méchant meaning 'naughty' would apply more to children, I think.


HPGFU

What's wrong with "He appears mean, but he is just shy"


Summerstor5

In English that would certainly be fine. On Duolingo it's hard to say if they have a fixed definition for "a l'air ..." which includes "seems", but not "appears".


RoslynJS

He appears mean, but he's just shy = Reported via flag Feb 202 as "my answer should've been accepted."


DeniseMumf

Interesting. You never know until you hit that button! It accepted, "he looks mean, but he's just shy."


RoslynJS

He looks mean, but he's just shy. = accepted Feb 2021.


[deactivated user]

    I think he appears mean has the same meaning as he seems mean. Is there a subtle difference in meaning?


MikeJarvis4

    In English yes there's a subtle difference. Appear would normally be limited to visual appearances, while seem could be taking into account speech or attitude or other actions. I get the impression that the French phrase avoir l'air de is more like the latter so seem is probably a better translation. But it's close enough that I think they should allow both.


Hilbo6

    i don't like 'mean' as a translation for méchant. What does mean mean?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.