1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He has to enter."

"He has to enter."

Translation:Il doit entrer.

June 5, 2020

8 Comments


AnjumPerve2

What is wrong with "il faut entrer"


NicOui

I wonder the same


RobynCooga

Il faut qu'il entrer?


Jojo553168

You need to conjugate the verb.


Summerstor5

And, if "il faut que" requires a subjonctif to follow then you have to also do that.

Il faut qu'il entre.


kolakemet

why don't u give us an example?


MiriShamir

"Il faut entrer" not accepted, and "Il ne faut pas entrer" is ok. Why?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.