1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir möchten keine Krankenver…

"Wir möchten keine Krankenversicherung."

Translation:We do not want health insurance.

May 10, 2013

16 Comments


SecretlyAHippo

I knew this would get political...


ruidoblanco

you deserve a lingot


Joalito

When would it be appropriate to use wollen as 'to want' instead of möchten?


Monsignor

Ich will das machen - I want to do it. Ich möchte das machen - I would like to do it.


dseng905

What is the difference between "möchten" and "mögen"?


-Herbstzeitlose-

möchten = to want
mögen = to like


AlexDWilliams

Möchten is more "would like"; it is a different form of mögen; whereas wollen is to want


FrederickEason

What is the difference between möchten and wollen?


prandall1

Not a native German speaker or anything, but my impression is that it's the difference between "wanting" and "wanting that." If I mean to say that you want something, like an ice cream cone or a glass of water, then I should use "moechten." If I mean that you want something to be the case, or if the object of your desire includes a verb (e.g., "I wish that he'd do x"), then use "wollen."

"Wollen" is related to willing or wishing in English. You will that, or wish that. You don't will or wish a thing. (You can wish for something; not sure if "wollen" supports this kind of use.)


LukasReinhardt

"Möchten" is "would like" "Wollen" is "want" "Möchten" is a polite way to "want" something while "Wollen" is a more casual usage. It works the same for English. If you worked as a waiter, you would say "Möchten Sie etwas?" Instead of the less polite in this case "Wollen Sie etwas?" Its the difference between saying "would you like something?" and "do you want something?" It is a politeness issue and "place/manner" come into account here. I hope that helped :)


melvinandrew

"Kranken..." refers to "health?".... Surely it should rather be gesundheitsversicherung??


mizinamo

It is insurance against the possibility of becoming ill.

Like how fire insurance is insurance against the possibility of catching fire, not insurance to make sure you remain on fire.


SecretlyAHippo

not insurance to make sure you remain on fire.

Now that's not very helpful insurance, is it?


Seattle_Scott

Actually I kind of do want affordable health insurance. That would be great thanks.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.