"The dragons sing."

Translation:Zaldrīzesse vāedis.

June 5, 2020

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


V8wz6

it's very unclear what nouns are plural and what are single. for example we have gerpe, which is a piece of fruit. Then we have gerpi which is a single fruit. Then we have gerpī, which is plural fruits. I wish you'd explain that like in the french or portugese languages.


Darellur

The confusion may come from the meaning of the word "fruit" works in the English language. Sometimes it is countable, other time it is not. Therefore "gerpa", "gerpe", "gerpi", and "gerpī" can be translated as "fruit", although only the first two are singular.


JadeArrow1

What is the difference between zaldrīzī and zaldrīzes?

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.