"I do not think so."

Translation:Eu acho que não.

5/10/2013, 11:47:04 PM

39 Comments


ttchopsticks

When I hover over 'think' I get three options: Penso, reflito, reflectir and not acho. If you have never seen the word before or been taught it in the previous lessons, how can you possibly now what to write?

9/3/2013, 10:10:30 PM

E.M.Gerbasi

It is perfectly normal and understandable to say "Eu não penso assim."

10/19/2014, 9:46:49 PM

MayraCarde

why 'penso' is not correct? what is the difference between 'penso' and 'acho'?

8/19/2013, 5:40:02 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Pensar is related to meditate on a thing (Fico pensando no futuro dos meus filhos) Achar is used to express opinions (Acho que vai chover). Few people also use pensar to express opinions.

8/20/2013, 2:32:34 AM

denniskc

~ How were we supposed to know that difference? and why didn't they give the word acho in the prompt?

3/27/2015, 4:27:56 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I think that a better translation of "Eu acho que não." would be "I think not."

10/20/2014, 9:40:30 PM

RichardCle230587

"i don't think so" and "i think not" are pretty much interchangeable. I can't think (no pun intended) of any difference. Perhaps "I think not" is a bit more emphatic.

10/22/2017, 1:06:42 PM

AnaliRamir1

This is ridiculous! It has never mentioned acho so how are we supposed to know! Fix please duolingo

11/19/2014, 8:23:00 AM

HectorJaim217157

Acho is as well think, so just memorize it and say it many times: Eu acho que nào = I don't thing so. Simple as that...

2/28/2019, 10:30:17 PM

tumbleweed67

What purpose does Que serve in this sentence?

6/9/2014, 11:40:14 AM

SummerMexico

Well if you think about it in English... "I do not think so" is technically a shorter way of saying "I do not think that it is so" or something along those lines. If you want to try (although it isn't always possible) to see this expression as a one-to-one correspondence of the English phrase, you could see it as "I do not think QUE it is so." Do you see what I mean?

6/9/2014, 4:22:27 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Expressions can't be taken literally.

6/9/2014, 4:13:39 PM

JonasHT

eu não penso assim

12/18/2014, 10:06:01 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Wooow... about 4 years in a row on Duo!! Congrats!!!

3/10/2018, 10:24:35 AM

LongHenry

where did acho come from? it was not even an option.

7/27/2014, 11:06:07 PM

JCMcGee

What about "Eu penso que noa"

Do I need the "que" ? If I miss it out will I just be saying "I think no"?

6/29/2013, 9:30:45 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

If you miss "que" out you wont be saying anything in Portuguese. We sometimes say: "não acho não" (= meaning "i dont think the same way)

6/29/2013, 10:45:34 AM

midmo63359

I put "Eu nao acho" and got it right without the "que" What did I really say then?

11/29/2013, 3:52:54 PM

Anidukan

Melinda, your sentece is correct too. The "que" is important in the other sentence, when someone says "eu acho que não"...f you drop the "que" here, it sounds unnatural.

3/10/2018, 3:18:10 AM

ashley.jo

Maybe this is just my Spanish speaker coming out, but isn't "Nao acho que sim" (with correct punctuation) just as good?

7/10/2013, 9:22:35 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

No, not in Portuguese

7/10/2013, 10:14:20 PM

SummerMexico

I don't hear that as being correct in Spanish either..

10/31/2013, 7:55:26 PM

ashley.jo

It might be a regional thing, but I know for fact that, in Spanish, you could say "No pienso que si" to mean "I do not think so."

10/31/2013, 8:39:18 PM

SummerMexico

I see. Yea, we would say yo creo/pienso que si... but to say that I do not think so it is usually creo/pienso que no. It sounds like "I do not think that yes" the way you have it. But you're right, maybe it's regional. That happens a lot.

10/31/2013, 8:42:59 PM

Vagabundo123

What is the differnece betwwen acher and pensar?

9/22/2013, 1:50:46 PM

Lexflex

I wrote "eu não penso o que", can someone explain why this is wrong and what it means instead?

3/22/2014, 8:26:29 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

o que = what. Ela pensa o que = she thinks what.

3/22/2014, 8:28:21 AM

BernieBee_

Exactly!!! I put "penso" to!!! They need to fix that

12/2/2014, 10:03:35 PM

shawnsm

Is the "eu" necessary?

5/10/2013, 11:47:04 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Acho que não... hehe... kidding.... yup, you can omit "eu"... and im sure about that!!

5/10/2013, 11:48:53 PM

vitoritaeu

acher and pensar, I am confused...

10/16/2013, 10:46:59 AM

HectorJaim217157

Its basically the same thing

2/28/2019, 10:15:15 PM

Spellbound13

Could someone please explain whether "Eu não acho assim" is wrong and why? Thank you :)

9/27/2014, 11:50:08 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

That would be a literal translation. No native speaker would say it this way.

2/9/2017, 3:16:38 PM

Spellbound13

Thank you, Paulenrique. :)

2/23/2017, 11:11:51 AM

EstherSpencer

I wish Duolingo explained word order instead of us having to try to work it out or memorise the sentences. I have no idea why não is at the end of the sentence, please help?

2/9/2017, 2:54:56 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

It's a fixed expression. "Não" usually comes before verbs.

2/9/2017, 3:16:17 PM

EstherSpencer

Thank you it makes a lot more sense now!

2/9/2017, 3:24:00 PM

HectorJaim217157

Every language has their own writing expressions, so just learn it as it is: Eu acho que nào: I don't think so.

2/28/2019, 10:24:55 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.