1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Un serpente è nel giornale."

"Un serpente è nel giornale."

Translation:A snake is in the newspaper.

May 10, 2013

70 Comments


nik-naks

The last one I did was about a monkey reading a book and now there's snakes in the newspaper. Just what is going on in italy?

February 6, 2014

murcat1

I think that this is a tweet from President Trump

June 4, 2017

David641692

When Taylor Swift released her latest album and it was on the papers.

November 15, 2017

TerbR

Omw savage haha

December 20, 2018

Grace105201

Tottaly

May 28, 2019

mbangaclarence

Hahahahahaha....Italy is definitely in some trouble with snakes in their newspapers

August 13, 2018

DonKingsle

I think it is not about reality but just a teaching aid

June 10, 2018

BiancaPellet

A snake in the newspaper...Literally? (as in wrapped in the newspaper for instance) Or figuratively (for example, in a news story)?

July 13, 2013

zsoltpolhe

That's what I was asking myself too!

July 5, 2014

Terry773618

Have to look up how to say "Me too!"

July 7, 2018

SophiaeJongin

Anch'io = me too

August 11, 2018

VipulKapoo

More like a snake sliding between the pages. They do that kind of ❤❤❤❤

January 28, 2015

adnav3

at least it's a reading snake!!I could use a lot more of those!

May 20, 2013

ilAustiniano

I hate it when this happens.

February 2, 2014

nataliaveras

Oh, I love this nonsense <3

March 13, 2014

AbdullahIsmile

Come on people what's wrong? ! I guess it's a trick from Duolingo to help us learn better somehow. IMHO, when we use words in an unusual way and start mixing things, this might help words stay there. Well, variety is good. Who likes the old familiarity of ' the boy eats an apple ' , or ' a snake is an animal ' anyway. So let's enjoy and have some fun :-)

June 16, 2014

redskins0682

Ay, yay, ay! Italy obviously has MUCH smarter animals than the U.S.A.! What are we doing wrong?

May 9, 2014

kiersten995530

November 22, 2017

-Gypsy-

Probably the next is the ant is playing the piano !

January 23, 2015

SusanneVan543939

Love your comment.

October 1, 2018

mookie345

I guess someone ran out of cardboard boxes

December 25, 2013

Loohan

Yoda designed this one, that's why words are in a different order.

June 8, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Different? What order do you mean? They did not say "A journal the snake is in" like Yoda would have, that would have been impossible using the word nel; so "In the journal a snake is" "Nel giornale un serpente è."

November 15, 2013

xyphax

You can get the accents using ASCII code (alt keys) è can be produced by holding down the alt key while pressing 0232

here's a listing

http://usefulshortcuts.com/alt-codes/accents-alt-codes.php

January 8, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you! Φ oops! This did not work on my computer. Aaaah! On my computer in California, USA, I need ALT 138 è . Thank you for pointing me in the right direction. Are your codes for a European keyboard? I have also found out since that Microsoft windows has a program called Character Map which I can run and copy and paste from. I mean any characters, including Chinese.

January 8, 2014

xyphax

I also use a USA keyboard. I found on my keyboard that: alt key while pressing 0232 = è alt key while pressing 232 = Φ

I think the zero is significant.

January 9, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

è Thank you!

January 9, 2014

phcornell

Perhaps there is a picture of a snake in an article?

October 20, 2014

yaya710

Wow what really is going on in Italy,

May 13, 2014

JudithStei2

The cook wrapped it up in newspaper so he could take it home and cook it.

September 5, 2017

Armusj

my answer "there is a snake in the newspaper" is wrong? while the correct answer is given "One snake in the newspaper"? can someone explain. thanks.

May 10, 2013

Muttley71

"There is" translates as "c'è". If we want to stick to the sentence, the correct English is "One/A snake is..." The aim of these sentences is not to exercise our ability to prose but to get structures and grammar :-)

September 7, 2013

fdgraeve

Same here. Pretty sure our answer is correct, but got a false "wrong" score. Oh well, it won't kill us, will it. (The false mistake, I mean, not the snake.) (The snake might kill us.)

May 30, 2013

owllover9

Dangit, that snakes still in the newspaper.

June 16, 2014

harry849625

How do you say "the snake is on the newspaper"?

July 13, 2015

doug438513

Careful reading this newspaper

June 23, 2018

Marshella15

Does it translate to a physical snake is in a newspaper or is there a story about a snake in the newspaper?

September 28, 2018

Mir_Masroor

I think it is in an article of the newspaper

January 14, 2014

SineadRose

I wonder how that got in there...

February 16, 2014

jamrhein2

This one sounded so ridiculous that I thought I was hearing it wrong. I didn't want to hit the button but I couldn't think of anything else it could have been saying. This happens more than I think I'd like it too. It makes me second guess myself.

March 24, 2014

Adriano631009

It should be "a snake is ON the newspaper." Correct?

June 2, 2018

AnnaKolody

So how would you say that 'the snake is on the newspaper'?

June 22, 2019

JohnnyHern220746

This one is not clear to me. Do they mean that the serpent is part of an article of the newspaper?

July 27, 2019

Mataytay69

I don't know about you but there's a snake in my boot.

September 1, 2019

Rolf778527

I think it's a canard

September 29, 2019

salman230830

why is it wrong?

October 31, 2019

Muttley71

What is wrong?
We are willing to help but we don't have a magic crystal ball so we can't see what you typed or what you mean.

October 31, 2019

bellaboo0809

I didn't learn snake yet!!

February 8, 2014

ilAustiniano

DL doesn't do Snake yet but it's pretty simple. Everything translates to "ssssss".

February 9, 2014

starbuck32123

Funny response ilAustiniano, but I get the feeling that he didn't know what the word snake was in Italian.

July 11, 2014

redskins0682

If you don't know the word, you can mouse over the word and check the meaning.

May 9, 2014

fleeny

oh but the snake might eat the mouse ! Lol

September 22, 2014

taamyz

Oh no, now i can't read :(

June 11, 2014

MidoDevi

it's in parallel universe :DDD

July 8, 2014

Jucandrade

So, you are reading the news, and suddenly: "Snake? Snaaaaake"

December 25, 2015

KEVINELTON

i brought an italian keyboard for $12 it makes it so much easier

September 3, 2017

Orelion

Interpret this however you want to.

December 6, 2017

SusanneVan543939

There is a brick eating my soap

September 2, 2018

Punderstatement

As always duolingo giving me that political satire that I crave.

September 29, 2018

MurrayTom

Piers Morgan has stopped writing in newspapers for now

January 19, 2019

BlueHawkUp

I hope that I never have to use this phrase IRL.

February 26, 2019

loueyJB

i guess in South east Asian countries they sell snakes and other animals rolled in newspaper

July 1, 2019

BrendaLoza834770

My headphones pressed the buttons and it messed me up

July 9, 2019

hey.its.Vika

The last one I did was "A fly in the butter" and now it's "A snake in the newspaper", just why? I wan to learn proper sentences because I've just started.

August 8, 2019

KathyPerez266598

I wrote the exact answer and yet it was marked wrong

October 3, 2019

Robert590994

Please follow me

July 16, 2019

chiaradbr

Who writes these crazy sentences for Italian? All the Spanish ones make sense.

November 9, 2013

RocioN

What is the matter? I think it helps to learn italian because you remember those frases and words. Besides, It does not sound as crazy if you stop thinking in English. In spanish sounds ok.

April 26, 2014

redskins0682

Italian, phrases, it, Spanish, OK. Yikes, people!

May 9, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I agree with Armusj. I would assume that there was a story about a snake in the newspaper. Otherwise, I would tell the paperboy to please quit throwing the paper in the bushes. I think it would be safer on my front porch.

I am back and I found out the newspaper belonged to the cook. Guess what happens next?

November 15, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.