1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Un serpente è nel giornale."

"Un serpente è nel giornale."

Translation:A snake is in the newspaper.

May 10, 2013

77 Comments


nik-naks

The last one I did was about a monkey reading a book and now there's snakes in the newspaper. Just what is going on in italy?


murcat1

I think that this is a tweet from President Trump


David641692

When Taylor Swift released her latest album and it was on the papers.


TerbR

Omw savage haha


mbangaclarence

Hahahahahaha....Italy is definitely in some trouble with snakes in their newspapers


BiancaPellet

A snake in the newspaper...Literally? (as in wrapped in the newspaper for instance) Or figuratively (for example, in a news story)?


zsoltpolhe

That's what I was asking myself too!


Terry773618

Have to look up how to say "Me too!"


SophiaeJongin

Anch'io = me too


IanWitham1

Getting a snake in a newspaper is not the free gift I was hoping for.


VipulKapoo

More like a snake sliding between the pages. They do that kind of shit


Lsma887005

I wrote like on the newspaper


ilAustiniano

I hate it when this happens.


adnav3

at least it's a reading snake!!I could use a lot more of those!


nataliaveras

Oh, I love this nonsense <3


AbdullahIsmile

Come on people what's wrong? ! I guess it's a trick from Duolingo to help us learn better somehow. IMHO, when we use words in an unusual way and start mixing things, this might help words stay there. Well, variety is good. Who likes the old familiarity of ' the boy eats an apple ' , or ' a snake is an animal ' anyway. So let's enjoy and have some fun :-)


-Gypsy-

Probably the next is the ant is playing the piano !


ph.DKU041

May be duolingo teacher was a alcoholic


redskins0682

Ay, yay, ay! Italy obviously has MUCH smarter animals than the U.S.A.! What are we doing wrong?


mookie345

I guess someone ran out of cardboard boxes


Loohan

Yoda designed this one, that's why words are in a different order.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Different? What order do you mean? They did not say "A journal the snake is in" like Yoda would have, that would have been impossible using the word nel; so "In the journal a snake is" "Nel giornale un serpente è."


xyphax

You can get the accents using ASCII code (alt keys) è can be produced by holding down the alt key while pressing 0232

here's a listing

http://usefulshortcuts.com/alt-codes/accents-alt-codes.php


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you! Φ oops! This did not work on my computer. Aaaah! On my computer in California, USA, I need ALT 138 è . Thank you for pointing me in the right direction. Are your codes for a European keyboard? I have also found out since that Microsoft windows has a program called Character Map which I can run and copy and paste from. I mean any characters, including Chinese.


xyphax

I also use a USA keyboard. I found on my keyboard that: alt key while pressing 0232 = è alt key while pressing 232 = Φ

I think the zero is significant.


Erated8

I Feel It'd Be More Efficient To Download An Italian Keyboard, And Just Switch To That, Pressing One Key As Opposed To Five Is Much Faster.


Muttley_

Why do your capitalize every single word? It makes the text difficult to read.


Marshella15

Does it translate to a physical snake is in a newspaper or is there a story about a snake in the newspaper?


phcornell

Perhaps there is a picture of a snake in an article?


petermarti682580

Can ' nel giornalé' mean mentioned in the newspaper, or wrapped in the newspaper? In other words, was the snake featured in a newspaper story, or was he asleep in the paper or just hanging out under the paper ?


Armusj

my answer "there is a snake in the newspaper" is wrong? while the correct answer is given "One snake in the newspaper"? can someone explain. thanks.


Muttley_

"There is" translates as "c'è". If we want to stick to the sentence, the correct English is "One/A snake is..." The aim of these sentences is not to exercise our ability to prose but to get structures and grammar :-)


fdgraeve

Same here. Pretty sure our answer is correct, but got a false "wrong" score. Oh well, it won't kill us, will it. (The false mistake, I mean, not the snake.) (The snake might kill us.)


yaya710

Wow what really is going on in Italy,


JudithStei2

The cook wrapped it up in newspaper so he could take it home and cook it.


Ashley568713

He got aressssssted


HallieGray

Now that's just goofy lmao


owllover9

Dangit, that snakes still in the newspaper.


harry849625

How do you say "the snake is on the newspaper"?


KEVINELTON

i brought an italian keyboard for $12 it makes it so much easier


hobbyfarmer178

Careful reading this newspaper


MurrayTom

Piers Morgan has stopped writing in newspapers for now


krista189497

well, the owl dislikes the snake being in the journal,( although the word is the same..... newspaper... and journal are the same word in Italian ( like in French....) but for Duo it has to be the snake is in the newspaper.. Everybody take note ... no one is allowed to write a journal about a snake and publish it to Duolingo. the snake has to be in the newspaper.


Lynette743592

Duo reminds me of fairy tales, anything can happen and you learn to use the language.


LucaDelvil

Usually snakes write newspapers.


Mir_Masroor

I think it is in an article of the newspaper


jamrhein2

This one sounded so ridiculous that I thought I was hearing it wrong. I didn't want to hit the button but I couldn't think of anything else it could have been saying. This happens more than I think I'd like it too. It makes me second guess myself.


taamyz

Oh no, now i can't read :(


MidoDevi

it's in parallel universe :DDD


Jucandrade

So, you are reading the news, and suddenly: "Snake? Snaaaaake"


Orelion

Interpret this however you want to.


Adriano631009

It should be "a snake is ON the newspaper." Correct?


SusanneVan543939

There is a brick eating my soap


Punderstatement

As always duolingo giving me that political satire that I crave.


BlueHawkUp

I hope that I never have to use this phrase IRL.


AnnaKolody

So how would you say that 'the snake is on the newspaper'?


loueyJB

i guess in South east Asian countries they sell snakes and other animals rolled in newspaper


BrendaLoza834770

My headphones pressed the buttons and it messed me up


JohnnyHern220746

This one is not clear to me. Do they mean that the serpent is part of an article of the newspaper?


hey.its.Vika

The last one I did was "A fly in the butter" and now it's "A snake in the newspaper", just why? I wan to learn proper sentences because I've just started.


MateoMalave4

I don't know about you but there's a snake in my boot.


Rolf778527

I think it's a canard


KathyPerez266598

I wrote the exact answer and yet it was marked wrong


_bokuwaANDOROIDO

What is the difference between "nel" and "nello"? When to use which one?


harry570846

What is happening to Italy rn, they got some mazza newspaper


n.cosovic

I just made right answer but it was not confirmed


currency93

I have had it with these snakes in these newspapers


DestroyerLingo7

One question..... What does nel mean.....

In the ..... Or...... On the

When to use either of them


Erated8

"Nel" means "In the", However prepositions are different in English and Italian, So in some situations you may use "On" in English but "In" in Italian.


kvdbaan

At least this time the snake isn't getting cooked... Or is it wrapped in the newspaper waiting for the cook to cook it?


HeenaChawd

I love this game ❤️


Candy378006

Well, if Woody has a snake on his boot... Anything could happen right?


kathywilli620805

I keep typing the last two words but they do not print

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.