Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Esta investigación es demasiado larga."

Translation:This investigation is too long.

1
5 years ago

25 Comments


marliner

An earlier question, with three images, gave the meaning of "investigacion" as "research".

Therefore, avoiding the obvious, I put "this research" into the answer here. Naturally, duolingo says it's wrong.

34
Reply4 years ago

stanfordstutz

Still not fixed, 16 July 2014

3
Reply4 years ago

Sialso
Sialso

07 August 2014 now

2
Reply4 years ago

Syran
Syran

It is fixed now!

1
Reply3 years ago

bigolboone
bigolboone

Make sure to report this if this happens to you! They can't fix what they don't know about.

0
Reply4 years ago

krinoline
krinoline

I did the same, and got wrong...

0
Reply4 years ago

mikebrill

I don't understand why it isn't "demasiada" instead of "demasiado"

6
Reply5 years ago

undeadgoat
undeadgoat

"Demasiado" is an adverb, not an adjective, so it doesn't have gender or number.

16
Reply5 years ago

stigg426

Is that a general rule of thumb for all the time? Adverbs don't need gender?

5
Reply5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Correcto. Adverbs are genderless. They modify verbs, however, you should be aware that many adverbs are formed from the singular feminine forms of adjectives. Por ejemplo ¡No hablas sinceramente! Juan trabaja rápidamente. No aprendo fácilmente.

7
Reply4 years ago

serguyn

Fácil-mente <no a>

1
Reply4 years ago

droma
droma

mikebrill - undeadgoat is correct. But also remember that when "demasiado" funcitions as an adjective it does have gender. "demasiada comida." = Too much food. and "demasiados niños." = Too many children or boys."

7
Reply4 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

En mi opini, "demasiado" is way too long of a word for "too." That is all.

3
Reply4 years ago

mellodan

In the scientific sense, what is wrong with this translation for a solution "this study is too long"

2
Reply5 years ago

Talca
Talca

If I ruled the Kingdom of Duo, I would allow that translation.

2
Reply4 years ago

youngsteve

Nothing

0
Reply4 years ago

mountainvista3

did anyone else hear demasiada in the audio?

1
Reply4 years ago

sophie1962

In a previous question the word "research" was used as "investigacion". I got it wrong when I used it again but this time got it wrong because they used "research" instead. This is nit consistent.

1
Reply3 years ago

1rjU9yOO

No collusion!

1
Reply4 months ago

Charley-Farley

Same here - reporting it 16/7/14

0
Reply4 years ago

Charley-Farley

That is to say, the 'investigation - research' bit!

0
Reply4 years ago

cbuntschuh

what is wrong with "much too long"?

0
Reply3 years ago

jamaud
jamaud

Nothing, it took it for me

0
Reply3 years ago

Kleinod

Why is "this investigation is overly long" wrong?

0
Reply3 years ago

maria.mcna

Said 45.

0
Reply2 months ago