"When do we eat?"

Translation:Quando nós comemos?

May 11, 2013

11 Comments


JasonToTheMoon

I answered "Quando comemos?" without "nos" and still got it right. Just a comment.

October 10, 2013

lilbopit

The very few times when knowing spanish will actually screw you up instead of helping!

March 13, 2014

SnrFuta

Is it ok to say "Comemos quando?"

December 1, 2014

Paulenrique

This structure is not wrong, but it is not common.

January 15, 2018

pango34

Could one not say "Quando come a gente?"

May 11, 2013

Paulenrique

We dont usually change the order to ask questions, so it sounds more natural if you say "quando a gente come?"

May 11, 2013

chetinho

Is "a gente" only used in Brazil to refer to the first person plural instead of "nós"?

June 10, 2013

pery.freitas

Yes. Although the conjugation of verbs is weirdly like the third person singular:

Ele come - He eats Nós comemos - We eat A gente come - We eat

June 13, 2013

Danmoller

Just to remember: "a gente" is colloquial, and shall be avoided when writing.

August 15, 2013

SilviaOliv73302

Yup sounds like a informal word. Because can be also when we will eat. Siginifica: quando nos iremos vamos comer?

October 29, 2017

JoshuaCorreia

Can you say: "Quando comemos nós?" If so, what's more common for European Portuguese, that way, or the way that the answer gives?

September 1, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.