1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "When do we eat?"

"When do we eat?"

Translation:Quando nós comemos?

May 11, 2013

12 Comments


JasonToTheMoon

I answered "Quando comemos?" without "nos" and still got it right. Just a comment.


lilbopit

The very few times when knowing spanish will actually screw you up instead of helping!


SnrFuta

Is it ok to say "Comemos quando?"


Paulenrique

This structure is not wrong, but it is not common.


pango34

Could one not say "Quando come a gente?"


Paulenrique

We dont usually change the order to ask questions, so it sounds more natural if you say "quando a gente come?"


chetinho

Is "a gente" only used in Brazil to refer to the first person plural instead of "nós"?


pery.freitas

Yes. Although the conjugation of verbs is weirdly like the third person singular:

Ele come - He eats Nós comemos - We eat A gente come - We eat


Danmoller

Just to remember: "a gente" is colloquial, and shall be avoided when writing.


SilviaOliv73302

Yup sounds like a informal word. Because can be also when we will eat. Siginifica: quando nos iremos vamos comer?


JoshuaCorreia

Can you say: "Quando comemos nós?" If so, what's more common for European Portuguese, that way, or the way that the answer gives?


Rousseauricardo

When using "a gente" how do i know when to differenciate between "we" and "us" ?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.