"Do you have a new car, grandfather?"

Translation:A bheil càr ùr agaibh a sheanair?

June 5, 2020

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


julie287986

One of the hints is "A bheil càr ùr agad a sheanair" but then states I am incorrect if I use it, why?


joannejoanne12

Sorry, I've fixed that :)


AndyStuart4

"A bheil càr ùr agad a sheanair" is still being marked as wrong, why? Speech is becoming less formal these days so to what extent would such a slip be frowned upon?


bzg59

If we were addressing "father", how would we do that? Not "a' athair"?


JoshuaVanc

When the following word starts with a vowel, you don't use the "a" particle.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.