1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het is geen dag in augustus."

"Het is geen dag in augustus."

Translation:It is not a day in August.

July 31, 2014

12 Comments


Arix.ariX

i've no idea what this means.


DogePamyuPamyu

"Guess when my Birthday is" "Ummmm give me a hint this is too hard I only have a 1/12 chance" "Het is geen dag in augustus" "Thanks 1/11 chance helps now"

Yw


asdrubale88

Here is a lingot. 4deLulz


kebabkerry

This sounds pretty unnatural to me, even with the context people have said. Maybe i am just weird..


81cheney

Het is een dag in Augustus.


amuzulo

Is this a Dutch saying?


YvonneJanssen

nah it doesn't make alot of sence in dutch either. it is deffinatly not a dutch saying.


PaCa826187

That's what I thought when I translated it in my head: 'It's no day in August' sounds like it means 'It's no walk in the park'. But I think it's unlikely.


dctiel

why can't you say "it isn't any day in august"


El2theK

Because "a(n)" means "een", not "any"


nikanokoi

How do you say f.ex. "there is no day in august"? As in "this day does not exist". Because in Norwegian you would say "det finnes ingen dag i August", and i wonder if there is (finnes) a similar construction in Dutch.


FangxuLiao

This totally does not make any ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ sense.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.