1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Peter's aunt is sleeping."

"Peter's aunt is sleeping."

Translation:पीटर की चाची सो रही हैं।

June 6, 2020

4 Comments


OainOliver

Hi, I beleive that it is Hain because when refering to someone like, father, mother, aunt, uncle, grandparents one should refer to them in the plural tense as a mark of respect


CaitlynKaithwas

You're right! We use हैं in two cases: 1- When addressing elders and 2- In case of plurals eg.दो बंदर नाच रहे हैं | (Two monkeys are dancing.) or हम जा रहे हैं | (We are going.)


neil.shah__

Why is it हैं and not है?


RJ475046

Because the है with the dot is for prural

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.