"Ce poulet est trop salé."

Translation:This chicken is too salty.

June 6, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Neil-VA5WX

I see it's important not to make your salty chicken dirty. (salé/sale) :)

I also remember my grade 12 French teacher saying that you have to be careful that you don't show your sins when fishing for peaches ( des péchés/pêcher/des pêches).


AnaTejeda1

what is the diference between too and tres


Vu7xENbj

trop salé = too salty
très salé = very salty


janyagujral1

Tres means very and trop means too .


Kellyjrose

Contractions should be accepted here.


Luminous_Moose

No contraction is possible in this sentence. This chicken's too salty is not correct (it's pronounced that way but not written).

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.