1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It's clear that this is a go…

"It's clear that this is a good sale."

Translation:C'est clair que c'est une bonne promotion.

June 6, 2020

14 Comments


M.parlange

Could anyone please explain me why it isn't possible here to say "il est claire que..."?. Is there a rule about or is it just a matter of habit"? thank you


Sitesurf

"Il est clair", just like "c'est clair" needs an adjective in the masculine.

"C'est clair que..." is not proper French but in everyday conversations, it is what you would often hear.


edZGwD

Sitesurf, could you please expand on this? Maybe an escape. Where would the masculine adjective go?


M.parlange

I understand that Sitesurf was referring to "clair". "Il est clair que..." Never "claire" in unpersonnal sentences.


Enes61749

Wow, what is wrong with "C'est clair que" that it is not proper French?


Sitesurf

No, it's not because "est" has 2 subjects: "c'" and "c'est une bonne promotion".

"C'" is not like "it" but like "this"; would you say "This is clear that it's a good sale"?


Enes61749

It does not sound right to me in English but "That is clear (that) ..." sounds pretty normal. Why do you think the French use "This is clear..." structure?


catgil3

how about "C'est clair que cellui-cI est une bonne promotion"?


M.parlange

I'd say it should be:

Il est clair que celle-ci est une bonne promotion.


kdfrog

SQ: why is it c'est instead of cette eat?


Sitesurf

"Cette" is an adjective you can place before a noun, not before a verb.

Before "est", you can use "ceci, cela" or "c'".


Enes61749

Isn't it possible to translate this sentence as "C'est clair que c'est une bonne ventre." ?


Sitesurf

"Ventre" = belly/tummy/abdomen


Enes61749

Haha thank you. Looks like I mixed up vente and vendre.

So how about "C'est clair que c'est une bonne vente." ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.