Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No me gustan esos teléfonos."

Translation:I do not like those phones.

5 years ago

15 Comments


vigrond

I thought "Gustan" was "They like". Me gustan = They like me. No?

4 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

The reflexive pronoun in front of the verb tells you to whom the action is directed to, in this case it is me or I. then the verb gustan tells us what is pleasing to you, or in other words what it is you like. since it is conjugated in the plural there is more than one of things that you like. So me gustan means i like some things not mentioned.

4 years ago

dehagood

I'm still confused by this. I thought "gustar" was a verb, so it conjugates to the person it refers to (yo, el, ellos, nosotros, etc)?

Wouldn't I "gusta" and ellos "gustan"?

I didn't think plurals affected verbs.

4 years ago

MThoriqMalano
MThoriqMalano

"Gustar" is literally translated as "To please".

For example:

Me gusta : It pleases me [which is the same as] : I like it

Notice that it's not "Lo gusto", which some people did mistakes.

Lo gusto : I please it [which means] It likes me

So, you have to write the object pronoun as the one who is "liking", and the conjugation is the conjugation of the object that the object pronoun is "liking"

No me gustan esos teléfonos : Those telephones do not please me --- I do not like those telephones

"Esos teléfonos" is plural, which affects the gustar conjugation. That's why.

Hope that helps ! :D

4 years ago

deltalon

Thanx for the good explanation

4 years ago

MartinCo

Here is a link to a good lesson that explains verbs like gustar.

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/gustar.htm

2 years ago

rejuvenatinglove

If No te gusto means You do not like me, then why does this sentence not mean "Those telephones do not like me."?

5 years ago

MarcDAoust

Someone else explained in another module that "gustar" means "to please". So the sentence is really "Those telephones do not please me".

Note that "gustan" is plurial - many phones.

Another example: "A mi padre gustan los manzanas" - "The apples please my father".

5 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

I think that "Those telephones do not like me" would be "esos telefonos no te me gusta"

4 years ago

fuscons

Notice: I used the literal translation for the sentence "Those telephones are not pleasing to me." and was marked WRONG. There is some inconsistency between the using the literal translation and the conversational one.

4 years ago

Alex491573

Honestly, would you, or conceivably anyone, ever say "this is not pleasing to me" over "I don't like this"? In some cases, it's certainly dubious whether a loose or exact translation would be more appropriate, but in the case of gustar I'd almost always opt for the more conventional word.

1 year ago

guyd91

Why is it gustan instead of gusto if it's I?

3 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

You only use the third person singular and plural of each tense or mood. When you say you like something in Spanish it is the number of the thing you like that must agree with the verb singular or plural you use. So if it were a single phone you like you would say Me gusta.... but since it is more than a single phone you say Me gustan. If it were a group of us we would say Nos gustan for a group of phones and Nos gusta for a single phone. You might want to invest in a good Spanish Verbs book if you do not have one already. also read my comment below.

3 years ago

miriamegea45

all I was missing was 2 s my answer should be accepted

1 year ago

Ntitan
Ntitan

— Grandpa, 2017

1 year ago