1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Max ne travaillera pas penda…

"Max ne travaillera pas pendant tes vacances."

Translation:Max won't work during your vacation.

June 6, 2020

20 Comments


luna132867

It is clear that someone is telling somebody who goes on vacation that max won't work while they are gone. Duo often makes mistakes, this is not one of them. It is also not confusing, it's just not how you guys expected the sentence to go on, simple as that. Travaillera is third person singular, so they are clearly speaking about him, not to him but to somebody else, second person singular


Martyn413385

I think you are right, but it's another example of Duo making learning difficult when no context is provided. Max could also be the partner/friend of the person and going on holiday with them.


Joanielovesjoe

I think that they are making it confusing because that is life! It isn't always cut and dry.


Joanielovesjoe

So is it somebody warning their boss to understand that Max won't work while you are on vacation?


GuyWhitehe1

I thought this was ne travailleras pas and max was being told not to work (obviously he's a workaholic). Duo actually accepted this. Was it just classed as a typo or do they sound the same anyway?


Joanielovesjoe

If someone is giving him a suggestion: Max, ne travaille pas pendant les vacances. Max, don't work during vacation, you need some time to relax. Of course Duo doesn't allow this. He wants us to work during vacation.


Seenoff

There's something sadly wrong with this translation. What is wrong with "Max will not work during his vacation" ?


Pebphiz

Because it's not his vacation, it's yours!


JeanShrops

I agree - will not = won't. It might be Max's wife making the statement! There is an emphasis difference, no more


Joanielovesjoe

I think that they are making it confusing because that is life! It isn't always cut and dry. Max ne travaillera pendant ses vacances, je pense, mais je ne suis pas sûre !


Frederick_W_V

This one is confusing. You can infer that there is more than one person, but it's not clear without context. It would make more sense being Max won't work during his vacation, not your vacation.


howcheng

Max is your employee and you know him to be lazy. This is your colleague telling you that she'll keep an eye on him because he probably won't do any work while you're gone.


Luminous_Moose

Ah, thank you! I couldn't figure out what it meant. I thought "tes" should be "vos" (Max was the partner of the person being spoken to).


BaWin2

What kind of translation


rockleeover10k_h

Snitches get stitches and up in ditches


Mikana20

Couldn't hear that the speaker said tes, thought he said des!


arcticwolfsong

How would you write " Max do not work (future tense) during your vacation" ? Thank you!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.