1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We must especially use less …

"We must especially use less plastic."

Translation:Il faut surtout utiliser moins de plastique.

June 6, 2020

6 Comments


JBaer1

Why is it incorrect to start the sentence with ¨surtout¨? Surtout il faut utiliser moins de plastique. Marked wrong as of Feb. 1, 2021.


EdwardMart427868

Why is "Nous devons partout utiliser moins de plastique." not acceptable?


EdwardMart427868

Never mind. I see my error. Sorry.


GraemeSarg

"Il faut que l'on utilise moins de plastique en particulier." is rejected. Reported.

"Il faut que l'on utilise en particulier moins de plastique." is also rejected. Reported.

"Il faut en particulier que l'on utilise moins de plastique." is accepted.

I am far from convinced that the latter is the only viable interpretation of the English sentence. In fact, I think it is the least likely of the three.


Barb312018

A more closely equivalent statement in English would use "overall" or "moreover" instead of "especially" .


relox84

Surtout does mean especially

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.