"Are you in Uist, Flora?"

Translation:A bheil thu ann an Uibhist, a Fhlòraidh?

June 6, 2020

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Martin471528

Why does this example take the form "a Fhloraidh" when other examples in the lesson don't, eg "Feasgar math, Fhearghais"?


Qrrgll

When the name is lenited we don't pronounce the Fh. In the case of Fhloraidh, you would say 'a loraidh' because you are addressing them (vocative). In the case of Fheargais, we cannot say 'a eargais' in the lenited form because we than have two vowels in juxtaposition so we drop the 'a' for Fheargais.


phoenix7777777

Different rules for F followed by a vowel than with a consonant. https://www.duome.eu/tips/en/gd

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.