"Chan eil mi a' tuigsinn Cailean."

Translation:I am not understanding Colin.

June 6, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Annie326724

Why is, "I cannot understand" not accepted? "I am not understanding" isn't really English!


PatriciaJH

It's English present progressive tense, and absolutely correct. It may not feel natural to you out of context, but it's the same construction as "I am riding a bicycle."


ScottishDruid

Because you are learning a different language not English. The way things are spoken that are familiar in English may not be direct translations in other languages or may not exist.


Watson24601

Would "I do not understand xyz" be a fitting translation? "I am not understanding xyz" just feels clunky in English


Akhzarukhazad

Because "I am not understanding" is a more direct translation, so that it's easier to understand what's going on.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.