1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik wil nog één dingetje zegg…

"Ik wil nog één dingetje zeggen."

Translation:I want to say one more thing.

July 31, 2014

41 Comments


4sily

Can it be translated as "I want to say yet another thing"?


gusbemacbe

Unfortunately, it was marked as incorrect.


4sily

Well, the question here is not how it's marked, but whether this phrase is correct in English. I'm not a native speaker, so for me it's hard to judge.


BobGilmour

It's correct. So are some other, and quite acceptable, possibilities that are marked incorrect.


El2theK

I want to say yet another thing = I wil nog iets anders zeggen.


chartsman

Wouldn't that mean "I still want to say something else"?


MentalPinball

Sorry for replying here to chartsman, but it's too nested.

Still-> nog steeds, as far as I know.

So it'd be something like ik wil nog steeds iets anders zeggen (I think, learner here!)


jantje78222

Your point would be clearer if you set "anders" in bold in place of "iets". That being said, although I agree that there is a difference in nuance, where this translation indicates that the thing being said is different from the things being said before, I still think that it is a valid translation. If the speaker puts a lot of verbal emphasis on "nog", then that emphasis would indicate that the thing being said is different as well.


Wei-Da

What a classic lie of office meeting....


wotintarnations

How would you say "I would like to say one more small thing"?

Ik wil graag nog één dingetje zeggen. ?


El2theK

"Ik zou graag nog één dingetje willen zeggen"


Jonjonjohny

What's the difference between wil graag and zou graag?


DrBreakalot

Zou graag is more polite


jennesy

Why not "one small thing"?


MentalPinball

I guess it's because you're missing 'more' (nog) there.


[deactivated user]

    This is one of those Dutch sentences where I find difficulty in remembering which English translations are acceptable. I have got it right before, but not this time. I said, "I want to say one thing more", and it was marked wrong. Granted, the emphasis is on the word "more", but the meaning is the same: I want to add something to what has been said already".


juenvh

    How literal are we? Is " I want to say another thing" a possibility? Not as conclusive as "one more"


Simius

    The accents on "één" make sure that it means "one" and not "a(n)". So in this sentence it is a pretty strong "one more", as opposed to simply "another".


Trixy-la-Louve

    I've always wondered why bother, in any language, to distinguish between "a" and "one" until I found this sentence, where the emphasis actually makes a small difference.

    Thanks for the accent explanation. :)


juenvh

    Of course. I knew that. Funny how things escape your attention. The accents on the e's make all the difference. Thanks for your reply


MokeiAkita

    If there is a difference in pronunciation between "een" and "één", I can't hear it. Is there normally a detectable difference in the spoken forms?


Trixy-la-Louve

    Een, the indeterminate article is pronounced as "an" in "an apple". Één, the numeral, is pronouncen as "ain" in the English "rain"


jantje78222

    I disagree. Presuming US English, the 'e' in "een" sounds more like the 'u' in "duh", than like the 'a' in "an".


shaunsmile

    if nog = "still" but "nog een" = one more, how would you say "I still want to say one more thing" ???


MentalPinball

    Ik wil nog steeds nog één dingetje zeggen


SuyashPandey

    shouldnt it be "ik wil nog één dingetje TE zeggen"


Thidrekr

    No, there's no "te" with certain modal verbs. Perhaps it doesn't help that "want" is not a modal verb in English, but we have the same concept with other verbs--"We must go," not "we must to go."


jantje78222

    So to give an example of a sentence where you would use "te": "ik heb nog een dingetje te zeggen" = I have one more thing to say


astmvantage

    I want one more thing to say


MentalPinball

    That sounds unnatural, the word order is wrong.


chartsman

    And how to say "I JUST want to say one more thing"?


MentalPinball

    Ik wil alleen maar nog één dingetje zeggen.


MentalPinball

    You can also use gewoon or juist instead of alleen maar, I think.


jantje78222

    It sounds really weird to use "alleen maar nog" in sequence, I sure wouldn't use that.


8Himmel8

    One more??!!!! What word means more here??


DrBreakalot

    'nog' in this case. 'Nog een' means 'another one' or 'one more'


dutchFoobles

    Could you say "ik wil één meer dingetje zeggen?"


MentalPinball

    No, because meer is an adverb, and adverbs premodify verbs, adjectives and other adverbs, but not nouns.

    So, 'one more' = nog één


B2OAp43R

    "I want to say one thing more". Was not accepted, reported.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.