1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "My career is not like yours."

"My career is not like yours."

Terjemahan:Karier saya tidak seperti karier Anda.

July 31, 2014

2 Komentar


hackysade

Karir saya tidak seperti karir kamu. pemborosan kata karir dlm bhs indonesia. Kenapa tidak Karir saya tak seperti kamu (karirmu)?


bakpao

"Karir saya tidak seperti kamu" is not a proper Indonesian sentence, because it means my career does not look like the second person. That makes no sense because it is comparing "my career" with a person.

Here's another sentence with a similar construct to highlight why it's incorrect: "Anjing saya seperti kamu", which means "my dog is like (similar to) you."

However something like this should be accepted: "Karir saya tidak seperti punyamu", which is pretty much the exact translation of the english sentence.

Pelajari Bahasa Inggris dalam 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.