1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Fàilte! Cò thusa?"

"Fàilte! thusa?"

Translation:Welcome! Who are you?

June 6, 2020

4 Comments


FiferWD

Is this a polite way of asking a person's name?


DamienChalm

I'm wondering the same? Or is this a greeting from a copper? Who are you!!??


ELC21414

Why is thusa used here?


darth_ilmatar

I read where thusa is an emphatic form of the pronoun thu. In other words, it's like saying in English "Who are YOU?" ; what English does by vocally placing stress on a word, Gàidhlig does by modifying the pronoun. Also, I see that certain copula actually require the usage of this emphatic form, which is why you say "Is mise..." when identifying yourself and not "Is mi..".

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.