"Me gusta la playa principalmente."

Translation:I mainly like the beach.

5 years ago

19 Comments


Talca
Talca

Just a reminder to everyone: after gustar, you always need an article, if a noun follows. Me gustan los libros. Te gusta la comida, Because actually what we are saying is: the books are pleasing to me. There is a DL sentence, La materia que más me gusta es historia. But even here, la materia is what is pleasing. And gustar is not a reflexive verb despite what lajoeiro wrote below. Q: What do you like about Cancun? A: Me gusta principalmente la playa. (I mostly like the beach.)

5 years ago

Rickydito

Talca: Good answer. Using the article with proper name is considered "low class" Spanish in Mexico and it is incorrect, but I do not know about Chile. Another thing I learned in Mexico is that you should not use "gustar" with people. It has a sexual connotation. If you say "Me gusta Patricia", it something like "Patricia turns me on sexually". You CAN use it, but you need to be aware of what you are saying.

5 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

Yes, "Patricia me cae bien" would be better if you didn't want the sexual connotation...

5 years ago

Lajoeiro
Lajoeiro

the preposition "a" is placed when the person is an indirect objecte le gusta la playa a Pablo, Pablo likes the beach

5 years ago

Lvaldez777

Why would it not accept "I primarily like the beach"?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

I mostly like the beach (accepted).

4 years ago

Grnpce0701

Wouldn't "I" be the subject here?... thus it would be "(Yo) gusto...". Where does the "me" come into this?

5 years ago

yodeling

Actually, gustar works more like "to please", or "to be pleasing to", so "la playa" is the subject. This would more literally translate as "The beach is pleasing to me".

5 years ago

Grnpce0701

Makes sense. Thank you!

5 years ago

FogPop
FogPop

How would you say: "I like the main beach"? Edit: Ok, I see: "Me gusta la playa principal". (adverb vs. adjective)

4 years ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

I knew someone would have answered the question I had! Thanks. Although I'm confused because this has popped up in a review lesson on Adjectives, not adverbs.

3 years ago

catskul

What about "I like the beach the most"?

5 years ago

celesteparsons

didn't work for me

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Catskul, See my comment above. It shows how más works with the verb gustar.

4 years ago

pickedup

What's wrong with "I mainly LOVE the beach"

4 years ago

Christophe755597

Why not I like the beach principally?

4 years ago

Lucy15651

Why wouldn't "Mainly, I like the beach" be acceptable?

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.