"Puedes pasar la noche con nosotras."

Translation:You can spend the night with us.

5 years ago

27 Comments


FrederickEason
FrederickEason

ay, nosotrAs, qué tentador

5 years ago

GeoEco
GeoEco

I've been waiting for twenty years to hear these words come out from the right lips but in vain...

5 years ago

fedor-A-learner

duo tapped into the realm of the fantasy, but hey it least you've got some lingots.

5 months ago

AmmarTaraw

Finalmente! Hay un Dios!!

4 years ago

ThrashtilDeath

"Pasar" seems to mean a lot of things.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

PASAR: to spend time; to pass by; to happen; to pass something to someone; etc.

5 years ago

kAndi
kAndi

I somehow imagine a group of girls in a soap opera saying this to the main character. lol, too much tv, i guess

4 years ago

MatteoBatt2

This is exactly the kind of sentence I am eager to learn ☺

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

To think of how upset you'd be if you didn't learn it, and then missunderstood what someone said it to you, only to ignore her!

4 years ago

SteveBugler85

Giggidy

4 years ago

Phantom210
Phantom210

Why is "You may spend the night with us" wrong ? please help!

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Phantom- Duo isn't using 'may' for the verb poder and that doesn't appear correct. Have a look at this link

http://spanish.about.com/od/specificverbs/a/may.htm

You may wish to advise them.

5 years ago

flint72
flint72

I'm a little confused, since the very thing you link has as it's second section that "may" may be translated as "poder". So it is in fact suggesting that "may" should indeed be accepted!

I too think that "may" should be accepted, and have reported it.

4 years ago

rmcgwn

I am confused by your response as well. But never mind. My opinion now is that the use of [may] in Spanish is perhaps more common when used in the subjunctive. I am only pointing out that the issue may be one of spanish speakers viewing may as a trigger word for the subjunctive. Or spanish speakers only use it when [asking permission] which I have seen elsewhere at least in the indicative. This isn't the case in our example.

Have a look at this article as well

http://spanish.about.com/cs/verbs/a/using_poder.htm

4 years ago

dutch9

I feel "You may spend the night with us." should be accepted also.

4 years ago

skirkk
skirkk

What determines that it is 'you', not 'him' or 'her'?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Puedes is "you can" second person present tense. Then for Him or Her it is "puede"

5 years ago

cmenaster

So THAT'S what they were saying!

4 years ago

allieattic

"You may spend the night with us" sounds just as good as "can" to me.

4 years ago

wamna
wamna

...reminds me of: "we take the floor, Nothing is forbidden anymore." : )

4 years ago

JohnMitche3

pasar la noche stop the night why not exepted

3 years ago

Hunter52981

Weird wording

2 years ago

KyleFenorme

How far we've come, since the Ed Sullivan show...

7 months ago

a7YM7Ps7

This is what the Fox family said to the lost chicken.

7 months ago

RosemarySp

What's wrong with "can you pass the night with us" I know pass is used with this verb.

6 months ago

noelkeane
noelkeane

Why not "stop the night" that is better English to me

6 months ago

MattShanah4

¿Cómo se dice "oh lá lá!" en ?

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.