Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Puedes pasar la noche con nosotras."

Translation:You can spend the night with us.

2
5 years ago

27 Comments


FrederickEason
FrederickEason

ay, nosotrAs, qué tentador

44
Reply15 years ago

GeoEco
GeoEco

I've been waiting for twenty years to hear these words come out from the right lips but in vain...

70
Reply35 years ago

fedor-A-learner

duo tapped into the realm of the fantasy, but hey it least you've got some lingots.

0
Reply1 month ago

AmmarTaraw

Finalmente! Hay un Dios!!

33
Reply14 years ago

ThrashtilDeath

"Pasar" seems to mean a lot of things.

12
Reply5 years ago

Talca
Talca

PASAR: to spend time; to pass by; to happen; to pass something to someone; etc.

18
Reply5 years ago

kAndi
kAndi

I somehow imagine a group of girls in a soap opera saying this to the main character. lol, too much tv, i guess

9
Reply4 years ago

MatteoBatt2

This is exactly the kind of sentence I am eager to learn ☺

7
Reply4 years ago

flint72
flint72

To think of how upset you'd be if you didn't learn it, and then missunderstood what someone said it to you, only to ignore her!

2
Reply3 years ago

SteveBugler85

Giggidy

4
Reply3 years ago

Phantom210
Phantom210

Why is "You may spend the night with us" wrong ? please help!

2
Reply4 years ago

rmcgwn

Phantom- Duo isn't using 'may' for the verb poder and that doesn't appear correct. Have a look at this link

http://spanish.about.com/od/specificverbs/a/may.htm

You may wish to advise them.

0
Reply4 years ago

flint72
flint72

I'm a little confused, since the very thing you link has as it's second section that "may" may be translated as "poder". So it is in fact suggesting that "may" should indeed be accepted!

I too think that "may" should be accepted, and have reported it.

3
Reply3 years ago

rmcgwn

I am confused by your response as well. But never mind. My opinion now is that the use of [may] in Spanish is perhaps more common when used in the subjunctive. I am only pointing out that the issue may be one of spanish speakers viewing may as a trigger word for the subjunctive. Or spanish speakers only use it when [asking permission] which I have seen elsewhere at least in the indicative. This isn't the case in our example.

Have a look at this article as well

http://spanish.about.com/cs/verbs/a/using_poder.htm

2
Reply3 years ago

dutch9

I feel "You may spend the night with us." should be accepted also.

2
Reply4 years ago

skirkk
skirkk

What determines that it is 'you', not 'him' or 'her'?

1
Reply4 years ago

rmcgwn

Puedes is "you can" second person present tense. Then for Him or Her it is "puede"

7
Reply4 years ago

cmenaster

So THAT'S what they were saying!

1
Reply3 years ago

allieattic

"You may spend the night with us" sounds just as good as "can" to me.

0
Reply3 years ago

wamna
wamna

...reminds me of: "we take the floor, Nothing is forbidden anymore." : )

0
Reply3 years ago

JohnMitche3

pasar la noche stop the night why not exepted

0
Reply2 years ago

Hunter52981

Weird wording

0
Reply2 years ago

KyleFenorme

How far we've come, since the Ed Sullivan show...

0
Reply3 months ago

a7YM7Ps7

This is what the Fox family said to the lost chicken.

0
Reply3 months ago

RosemarySp
RosemarySp

What's wrong with "can you pass the night with us" I know pass is used with this verb.

0
Reply2 months ago

noelkeane
noelkeane

Why not "stop the night" that is better English to me

0
Reply2 months ago

MattShanah4

¿Cómo se dice "oh lá lá!" en ?

0
Reply1 month ago