1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The driver of this truck par…

"The driver of this truck parked badly."

Translation:Le chauffeur de ce camion s'est mal garé.

June 7, 2020

10 Comments


Antonis106693

Why not "...garé mal" ?


Akyem_P-19

Yes, why not garé mal? Please, can someone one explain?


yaosha

Most adverbs are placed after the verb. Some adverbs are placed between est and the verb.

“When the verb is conjugated in a compound tense, shorter adverbs (bien, mal, …), adverbs of manner and amount (beaucoup, trop, assez, …) and certain indefinite adverbs of time (souvent, toujours, trop, quelque fois, …) are placed before the participe passé.”

https://francais.lingolia.com/en/grammar/adverbs/placement


Bekir978479

Plesae answer! Why not garé mal?


Angela470035

Conducteur...Accepted


Yves991549

still a mistake of duo. he has to accpet "parqué", wich a perfect franch word from wich the english word "parked" is coming ...


JeanP15

Couldn't 'Le conducteur...' be used here? Reporting (if it's acceptable).


Jojo553168

Conducteur would be fine, but when you use chauffeur it usually implies it's a professional truck driver.


Carmen1122333

Can I use la chauffeur for féminine ?


CSA_GW

la chauffeuse

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.