"Je suis sûre qu'ils comprendront les instructions."

Translation:I'm sure that they'll understand the instructions.

June 7, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Fred.duo

sûr will work too for male speakers.


ClaireGilbert

sometimes duo wants je suis sur for a female speaker, sometimes je suis sure. Accept both or stick to the gender that is speaking.


Martyn413385

... but just to be on the safe side it would be better to ask them directly!


MerRob

Once more, absolutely horrid audio and pronunciation on this exercise. On the first listen, I thought this was something entirely different. I had to listen 2 more times on normal speed, then 2 times on slow speed before it was clear. Duo, PLEASE do something about this.


lineid-mikeyinoz

to natives, since "que ils" is prounounced as "kills" how do you guys distinguish that its two words put together as opposed another single word?

to me this is one of the hardest things in french so far

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.