"I try to go to the island."

Translation:Io provo ad andare all'isola.

May 11, 2013

4 Comments


Blomeley

Is "Provo andare all'isola." any different to "Provo a andare all'isola."

I always thought that the 'a' was necessary in 'provare a fare qc'.

May 11, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"Provo andare all'isola" is very awkward Italian; it should be either "Provo ad andare sull'isola" or "Cerco di andare sull'isola". "All'isola" isn't wrong but uncommon, and you sure need some preposition before the infinitive here.

May 11, 2013

Blomeley

Ah ok thanks, I thought that provare was being used as some sort of modal verb there. But I forgot to make it 'ad' in my example too. Is "sull'" then generally the preposition to use when using 'isola' as your location, similar to using 'in' when using a country as your location?

May 11, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes, when talking about an island it'd be "vado sull'isola", but if you name it it becomes "vado a Capri" (Capri is a small island), "vado in Sardegna" (Sardinia is big enough to be a region).

May 11, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.