"Tell me what you want to do after work."

Translation:Dis-moi ce que tu veux faire après le boulot.

June 7, 2020

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jothi972484

Pl help... Why is this marked incorrect:

'Dis moi ce que tu veux faire après le travaille'


Atervanda

'Travaille' is a conjugation of the verb 'travailler'. The noun is 'travail'.


Alice713006

'le travail' was not accepted.


Atervanda

It is in the list of accepted translations. What was your complete answer?


WendyMcInt3

is there someone who really knows the difference between boulot and travail ? please


martian77

Is dites-moi not valid in this context? It sounds pretty much like a command to me!


xsantoshe

I think it might be because tu is used in the sentence.


msvkraju

" Dis moi ce que vous voulez faire apres le travail " why it is wrong ?


Doggydoodo1

I suspect because “dis moi” should be “dites-moi” as you need to be consistent with the “tu” or “vous” usage.


WendyMcInt3

could be the lack of hyphen between dis-moi. Duo is very particular about hyphens like that!


kshamashas

Jothi it should be le travail

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.