"The window is open."

Translation:Tha an uinneag fosgailte.

June 7, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndrewBowm902648

Why not an t-uinneag in this answer?


phoenix7777777

"uinneag is feminine so uses just an; masculine words use an t-. See the notes at https://www.duome.eu/tips/en/gd for all the ways to create a definite article."

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/36577084


Sandra509547

Shouldn't it be an t-uinneag?


Sandra509547

Why not an t-uinneag?


AndrewBowm902648

Many thanks. I realised my mistake shortly after posting my query and felt rather foolish for not having checked the gender. A.B.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.