1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wann kommt der Bus?"

"Wann kommt der Bus?"

Translation:When is the bus coming?

July 31, 2014

43 Comments


inod

Can't one say "When comes the bus?" in english?

It doesn't sound very natural but is it wrong?


PunkJesus

"When does the bus come" would be correct English.


Brackenbury

"When comes the bus?" Is perfectly good English. It is a little old-fashioned, perhaps even archaic but what's wrong with that?


SamirRafat

You mean "When cometh the bus"? but that's sooooo Medieval


TheFluffyDino

Did they have buses in the medieval times?


Kinga48

It is accepted now


biscuitbarrel

Strictly speaking, any English teacher from modern times would mark that wrong.


ArguingInElvish

Are you sure or is this your opinion?


pooribu

He/She is lvl9 on English, what does that tell you?


MaurDL

Haha, I feel like this is almost acceptable as well.


dogon3

Sounds very old fashioned. It is understandable but doesn't sound right. 'When cometh the bus?' said he.


Ampus_Questor

It's not actually wrong but its proper context would only be in poetry.


BartGryp

The guy is clearly pronouncing "kommst", not "kommt" in the full-speed example. I get that it's wrong, but when that's what I hear, that's what I'll answer... so you may want to clean that up.


MaurDL

There's an option to report issues with audio if you want this addressed.


BartGryp

Where can I find it?


MaurDL

When you get that red bar with the correct answer, there's an oval button that says "Report a Problem". Then, check the box that says "The audio does not sound correct".


RichardSch895172

Why not "When is the bus due?"


ScottRead

kommt means comes not due. Your translation is close, but it is definitely a different word with a different meaning.


Gronna

In the UK, buses frequently do not arrive at the timetabled time. So we typically say "when is the bus due?", because nobody knows when it will come!


johnny110676

How come i got this wrong when i said. "When does the bus come"


aliizoli1

Why not "wann kommt den bus?


HelcioTJ

"Der Bus" is the subject of the sentence. It is the bus that is arriving, not something else. You just don't know when.


SeanCorrig

Is this different from "Wann kommt der Bus an?" in some way? Is mine grammatically correct?


az_p

Your sentence is grammatically correct, and means "When does the bus arrive?". You could probably also say that - although it sounds slightly more like you're asking when the bus reaches either its or your end destination.


ArguingInElvish

Would "When does the bus arrive?" be a different verb? Thanks.


LisbethEhl

you can also say "When is the bus due"


Alice943333

When's the bus coming is also correct. When does the bus arrive means when does it get to its destination


Brackenbury

I think that is too restrictive, "When does the bus arrive?" could also mean arrive here.


Matthew954990

As a native English speaker, I say "When does the bus arrive" is a better equivalent to "Wann kommt der Bus?". Germans speaking English use the present progressive too frequently. Personally, if I were waiting for a bus that appeared to be late, I would say "When is the bus supposed to arrive/come?"


bence.timon

"When does the bus come?" - not good?


pablitoneal

That's correct and is already an accepted answer.


elizabethe574435

...as I sit here waiting for the bus :)


aalves.tp

What's the difference between "kommen" and "ankommen"?


Amenweser

I'm not exactly sure. All I know is I saw ankommen used in Rosetta Stone in relation to time. Ex: ,,um wie viel Uhr kommt der Bus an?". So perhaps you use it when asking for specific times? RS doesn't exactly explain anything, but it works well as a partner course to Duo ^^


aalves.tp

well, it makes sense... thanks, friend :)


valerianmp

Why is my answer "When is the bus come?" false?


ScottRead

You would seem to be using 'is' as a helper verb, which is not correct (excepting in the case of continuing verbs). Is is its own main verb and should not be paired with come. Does on the other is almost always a helper verb and is paired with a main verb, like come, in a question.


jamesheichou

Should "when is the bus?" also be a translation? This is what i would actually say to someone on the street.


RachelUndercover

I would say this too, anyone want to clarify??


Alistair769878

"when is the bus due?" is better. "When is the bus coming?" is something a child or a foreigner might say.


Matthew954990

This might be an AE vs BE thing. People just do not say "when is the bus due" here. Good, proper American English would be "When does the next bus arrive?" Or you might say (especially if it appears to be late), "When is the bus supposed to arrive?" You might also hear "when is the next bus?" (very informal).


Rourfan

Not accusative? Why not "den"?


Nosferotica

We say when is the next bus. The arrival is generally implied

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.