"If it's nice, they'll go on a big excursion outside."

Translation:S'il fait beau, ils feront une grande excursion dehors.

June 7, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MyraCDG

Yes how do we know when to use "faire" instead of our obvious English verb translations? Why not iront ? What's the rule??


WendyMcInt3

in this unit at least if you are snowboarding or on an excursion duo requires that you 'do' ferons rather than "go" irons it! No-one has come up with a rule to explain why so its left to memory!!!


Yves991549

GO ON ! ils iront faire ... not ils feront


meg850402

Totally. Confusing whivh to use cor 'vo'to!!!!!!!!


JosephEphraim

Geez, Duo. You suggested that I use "iront," but turns out you won't accept it. What an absolute d move.


Gord543537

Yippee! This will be my first excursion outside. Until now, they've all been indoor excursions.


DonCampbel7

The word "dehors" should be deleted from the question.


JessicaIro3

why just faire une grande; not faire de grande?


JoanneMuse

Big excursion! MDR. Lol


flo486620

pourquoi "dehors", peut-ĂȘtre dans la cave ou au grenier? Excursion devrait suffire.


IanOsborne2

I tried both ways and neither were accepted???


Ronsimpson5

I'm right you're wrong, as usual

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.