1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie bitten mich."

"Sie bitten mich."

Translation:They ask me.

May 11, 2013

36 Comments


chithewanderer

I think fragen means more like "to ask" and bitten is more like "to request (something)."


JMsAuntie

I sent this to my German friend and her response is: Yes, that's the correct usage, and it would not be a sentence alone, it would be within a sentence, because it doesn't make sense without further conversation.

So- this is why it's not being changed in spite of being reported multiple times- It's not wrong.


KoolSIM

And this is still not rectified as on October 5, 2014. Reported it again!


FickenderHund

Still not rectified as of Dec 6, 2014.


DylanSpano

Still not rectified as of April 10, 2015


Yokazuna

Still not rectified as of May 8th, 2021.


[deactivated user]

    June 09, 2015: still nothing


craigpatik

    October 2016, still nothing


rx2qq

    September 2019, still nothing.


JMsAuntie

    However, it is perfectly correct in English to say 'You ask me to come over'- which, I believe would translate as 'Sie bitten mich'.


bf2010

    Sorry, no; "you ask me to come over" translates as "Sie bitten mich vorbeizukommen /her├╝berzukommen (a party at a next door neighbor)",


JMsAuntie

    Ok- But the point here is I don't think it is incorrect to translate 'Sie bitten mich' as 'You ask me' which is what this thread seems to be saying. Is it incorrect?


bf2010

    I think most of the confusion arises because "you ask me" can be "du bittest mich" or "Sie (sgl.) bittet mich" or "Sie (plural) bitten mich"; so, while the Duo translation is not incorrect, I would either avoid it because it leads to confusion or offer a longer sentence in which the circumstances, and the translation cannot be misinterpreted. ;)


JMsAuntie

    Thanks. On a lot of these, the short phrases given sound awkward and could definitely benefit by being more specific. But that would take a lot of time and effort...and I would think a person that involved would deserve a paycheck! I'm impressed by how good this is even though it is free.


MelvinCheung

    what is the difference between bitten and fragen?


bf2010

    "fragen" is "ask", "bitten" is "ask FOR" or very formal "request";

    examples: "Kann ich Sie etwas fragen" = "Can I ask you something" "Wir bitten Sie um einen neuen Termin" = We ask you for a new appointment."

    But there are quite a number of idioms, in which the distinction between "ask" and "ask for"/"fragen" and "bitten" is fluid and the sentence "they ask me" can be translated as "Sie bitten mich" as well as "Sie fragen mich", depending on the context.:

    Further idioms "Ich bitte Sie um einen Gefallen" = "I ask you (for) a favor" (in which the "for" is usually dropped nowadays, thus blurring the difference between ask/ask for) or when a German sentence contains "bitten", but the English expression is totally different as in "Ich bitte Sie um Entschuldigung" = "I apologize";

    Hope that helps and it does not leave you more confused than without an explanation :-)


DrBF

    Bitten has the same origin as the English verb to bid, which means to pray or to ask for. Like in the sentance: I bid you farewell (to fare is also similar to fahren).


DrBF

    Also of interest is that bead comes from the same origin. Prayer beads were prayer bids, marks that recorded the prayers.


savourtardis

    Is bitte as in please related to the verb?


pellucidon

    Bade (I think it sounds like bad) is the past tense of bid as in the sentence "I bade you farewell".


J.C.Fink

    No, "bade" rhymes with "spade".


DylanSpano

    Good explanation, but I never hear someone drop the "for" in "I ask you for a favor". Es muss eine regionale Sache sein.


digiteri

    Shouldn't "they invite me" be accepted?


NikhilH.

    How would one say She asks me.


RichardRot8

    I heard it as: "they ask me" or "they beg me"


TerryBogardKOF

    I'm not sure "You finger me" should be an option


SilviooB

    "They beg me" is accepted.


nghicks

    What about just "Ask me."? The "You" is implied.


jkotor

    I typed: 'They bite me'


Liayden

    OK so not wrong just unusual usage in this case, so is it fair to say fragen for to question is more commonly used? I am going to note BITTEN and shelve that but I will stick with the most commonly used terms, at least, for now.


RossLarcom

    This must be plural formal, correct?


ManasiD

    I typed my answer as "they request me" but it marked it as wrong and suggested "they ask me"

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.