"Can you give me a few examples?"

Translation:Mi fai alcuni esempi?

May 11, 2013

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Blomeley

Would this be a good translation into italian also?

Puoi darmi qualche esempio?

Thanks


f.formica

Yes, although "Puoi farmi qualche esempio?" is more common; "dare l'esempio" means to show in practice, "fare un esempio" to illustrate with an example.


Blomeley

Thanks again for all your help!


Giovanni666

"Mi puoi dare alcuni esempi" works as well and DL accepts it.


CasperSinck

Potete dammi alcuni esempi


MichaelWhi321401

This is rejected because after potete you need "darmi" vice dammi, (dammi is a command form).


milja.norberg

This was rejected Nov 2020


SteveAldri4

Yes it was the same for me in Dec 2020


J.Gault

Why doesn't "puoi dammi alcuni esempi" work?


Brygmo

I think it should be "puoi darmi alcuni esempi" since "dammi" is an imperative.


SteveKillick

Why can't we use dammi as 'Give me'?


divaluisa

Interesting differentiation between farmi and darmi. I said darmi. Thanks f.formica


Ivonne543767

Why can't I say "pochi esempi"? Pochi / poco means few, doesn't it?


MartinGjerde

Pochi is more like a few such as in a small amount, alcuni is more commonly used for "some" and also makes "some few".


Erated8

I interpreted this sentence as having "A few" as in "A small amount", So I don't see why that'd make it wrong.


RodParker-

The Italian given by Duolingo feels more like an imperative ('give me some examples') than the polite request represented by 'puoi darmi...'


f.formica

The imperative would be fammi/dammi. The present here is colloquial and has the same meaning as a conditional, "would you give me some examples?". I don't think English has a more colloquial expression than "can you" though.


Guy875337

f.formica you give great explanations!!


BenJamieso

"Could you" feels a little more polite to me than "can you", but it sounds like you're saying that Italians wouldn't really use the condizionale here...?


BenJamieso

Like, would you ever say "potresti darmi..."?


1951K

Why does Duolingo give hints that can't be used?....You hover over a word and get incorrect information!!!


WalterZAMB4

Where is the 'can' in this example?


JosephT.Madawela

THE HINTS SAY ONE THING AND THE ACCEPTED ANSWER IS ANOTHER WHAT GIVES


HenrikAhlen

Why use singular esempio when it is plural in English?


MichaelWhi321401

It's a rule that when using qualche to mean some, it is always followed by a singular noun even if the noun is plural in english. You can use the plural "esempi" if preceded by "alcuni"


ToddDowty

I put "mi puoi da alcuni esempi" and it was marked wrong. Anyone able to explain why??


Pancho_Delanave

I think you were supposed to use the infinitive for “give.” I wrote, “Mi puoi dare alcuni esempi” and it was marked correct. (Actually I wrote “puo” but it was accepted as a typo.)


ToddDowty

Thanks, think I get it.


ToddDowty

DL wants ,"mi fai..." But surely that is "you make me..."??


MinaHaroun

What's the difference between the two correct solutions: "mi fai alcuni esempi" and "mi fa alcuni esempi"?


YuriMykolayevych

One is addressed to you (familiar) the other is addressed to you (polite).


Perihan919059

"Puoi dammi alcuni esempi? " isn't this also right?


RodParker-

Should be 'darmi', I think, 'dammi' is imperative ('gimme!').


Ruckelhaxan

"Mi puoi fare parecchi esempi?" wad rejected


Mico_di_Ostia

Would "un qualche esempio" work for "a few examples"


Erated8

I believe "Qualche" better translates to "Some", So that'd be more like saying "A some examples", Which doesn't really make sense.


Piotr-S

"Mi fai dei esempi?" -> why is it wrong?


KateMcCabe4

Again, do not ever use the hints that DL gives. They give hints that they do not accept. I fell for it again!


bleepybloop109

Puoi dammi alcuni esempi?


Gerald536347

what's wrong with potete dammi qualche esempi? It says the same in English.


YuriMykolayevych

That has two errors:

1) See Rod Parker's answer of 2 months earlier. Puoi or Potete needs to be followed by infinitive form "darmi". Imperative form Dammi would work but only in some other sentence where it doesn't follow "Puoi/Potete".

2) You could say either "qualche esempio" or "alcuni esempi". "Qualche" goes only with the singular form of the noun it modifies. Both translate into "a few examples". There is an explanation in Italian of qualche vs alcuni/e: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sNP2-mY3298


stephan547184

why not 'mi puo dare qualche esempi' ?


HyQEcV

How does the 'fai' translate to "give"? Help!


YuriMykolayevych

Indeed it does not literally translate to "give".

Literal translation of "Mi fai alcuni esempi?" is "(Will) you [make/produce/come up with] a few examples for me?"

Mi = for me (in this context)

fai = you produce/make

Italian default expressions sometimes differ from their equivalent English counterparts.


ElbowMulecalf

What's the difference between 'mi puoi dare' and 'puoi darmi'?


YuriMykolayevych

None. Just a difference in style and preference.


Erated8

Wait why is it "Mi fai alcuni esempi"? Where's the "Can" go?


David-1960

Also accepts "Puoi farmi qualche esempio?"


Michaela143747

Is there any reason I should be marked wrong for "Tu mi fai alcuni esempi"? Is there a problem with using "Tu" at the beginning?


BOxc2Ne3

how can the hints be so wrong?


liameY1

This is not correct. The right response is puoi darmi* alcuni/qualche/dei esempi? To say farmi would mean you want them to show you.


Elisabeth71706

Mi dai not accepted. Why?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.