"Can you give me a few examples?"

Translation:Mi fai alcuni esempi?

May 11, 2013

11 Comments


Blomeley

Would this be a good translation into italian also?

Puoi darmi qualche esempio?

Thanks

May 11, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes, although "Puoi farmi qualche esempio?" is more common; "dare l'esempio" means to show in practice, "fare un esempio" to illustrate with an example.

May 11, 2013

Blomeley

Thanks again for all your help!

May 11, 2013

Margaret433170

Grazie.

October 6, 2018

Giovanni666

"Mi puoi dare alcuni esempi" works as well and DL accepts it.

January 1, 2018

divaluisa

Interesting differentiation between farmi and darmi. I said darmi. Thanks f.formica

October 19, 2014

Ivonne543767

Why can't I say "pochi esempi"? Pochi / poco means few, doesn't it?

September 27, 2017

MartinGjerde

Pochi is more like a few such as in a small amount, alcuni is more commonly used for "some" and also makes "some few".

November 5, 2017

RodParker-

The Italian given by Duolingo feels more like an imperative ('give me some examples') than the polite request represented by 'puoi darmi...'

December 14, 2018

f.formica
Mod

The imperative would be fammi/dammi. The present here is colloquial and has the same meaning as a conditional, "would you give me some examples?". I don't think English has a more colloquial expression than "can you" though.

December 14, 2018

HenrikAhlen

Why use singular esempio when it is plural in English?

March 18, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.