1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Can you give me a few exampl…

"Can you give me a few examples?"

Translation:Mi fai alcuni esempi?

May 11, 2013

36 Comments


Blomeley

Would this be a good translation into italian also?

Puoi darmi qualche esempio?

Thanks


f.formica
Mod

Yes, although "Puoi farmi qualche esempio?" is more common; "dare l'esempio" means to show in practice, "fare un esempio" to illustrate with an example.


Blomeley

Thanks again for all your help!


Giovanni666

"Mi puoi dare alcuni esempi" works as well and DL accepts it.


CasperSinck

Potete dammi alcuni esempi


J.Gault

Why doesn't "puoi dammi alcuni esempi" work?


Monnicchio

I would love to know why as well!


divaluisa

Interesting differentiation between farmi and darmi. I said darmi. Thanks f.formica


Ivonne543767

Why can't I say "pochi esempi"? Pochi / poco means few, doesn't it?


MartinGjerde

Pochi is more like a few such as in a small amount, alcuni is more commonly used for "some" and also makes "some few".


SteveKillick

Why can't we use dammi as 'Give me'?


RodParker-

The Italian given by Duolingo feels more like an imperative ('give me some examples') than the polite request represented by 'puoi darmi...'


f.formica
Mod

The imperative would be fammi/dammi. The present here is colloquial and has the same meaning as a conditional, "would you give me some examples?". I don't think English has a more colloquial expression than "can you" though.


Guy875337

f.formica you give great explanations!!


HenrikAhlen

Why use singular esempio when it is plural in English?


ToddDowty

I put "mi puoi da alcuni esempi" and it was marked wrong. Anyone able to explain why??


ToddDowty

DL wants ,"mi fai..." But surely that is "you make me..."??


Pancho_Delanave

I think you were supposed to use the infinitive for “give.” I wrote, “Mi puoi dare alcuni esempi” and it was marked correct. (Actually I wrote “puo” but it was accepted as a typo.)


ToddDowty

Thanks, think I get it.


MinaHaroun

What's the difference between the two correct solutions: "mi fai alcuni esempi" and "mi fa alcuni esempi"?


YuriMykolayevych

One is addressed to you (familiar) the other is addressed to you (polite).


1951K

Why does Duolingo give hints that can't be used?....You hover over a word and get incorrect information!!!


WalterZAMB4

Where is the 'can' in this example?


Mico_di_Ostia

Would "un qualche esempio" work for "a few examples"


Piotr-S

"Mi fai dei esempi?" -> why is it wrong?


Clare742680

Puoi mi dare qualche esempio? Should this be accepted??


JosephT.Madawela

THE HINTS SAY ONE THING AND THE ACCEPTED ANSWER IS ANOTHER WHAT GIVES


KateMcCabe4

Again, do not ever use the hints that DL gives. They give hints that they do not accept. I fell for it again!


Perihan919059

"Puoi dammi alcuni esempi? " isn't this also right?


RodParker-

Should be 'darmi', I think, 'dammi' is imperative ('gimme!').


bleepybloop7105

Puoi dammi alcuni esempi?


IsabelleLegault

Could I also say: Potete dammi alcuni esempi


Gerald536347

what's wrong with potete dammi qualche esempi? It says the same in English.


YuriMykolayevych

That has two errors:

1) See Rod Parker's answer of 2 months earlier. Puoi or Potete needs to be followed by infinitive form "darmi". Imperative form Dammi would work but only in some other sentence where it doesn't follow "Puoi/Potete".

2) You could say either "qualche esempio" or "alcuni esempi". "Qualche" goes only with the singular form of the noun it modifies. Both translate into "a few examples". There is an explanation in Italian of qualche vs alcuni/e: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sNP2-mY3298

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.