"I am going to think about you."

Translation:Je vais penser à vous.

June 7, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ricky_Evans1611

Why not tu instead of vous?


MichelLemoine123

"Je vais penser à toi." is accepted.


WendyMcInt3

just discovered that "tu" becomes "toi" after a (grave)


ksc3j

exactly! Why not indeed?


PeterYibo

that's what they all say


mrgundrum

"Je vais vous penser?"


Jojo553168

No, penser is usually followed by an indirect object, and uses the prepostion à.


mrgundrum

Great, thanks!


Brian18413

Would not ABOUT YOU be: je vais penser à ton sujet


ElizabethM991486

Oops! I think that only vous works here because "vous" can be both subject and object, but "tu" becomes "toi" when it is the object.


MaryPaiero

I was marked wrong for leaving out a space between penser and à. 1 so was marked wrong. On other occasions Duo has allowed little lapses


RuthChinch3

Why not "Je vais te penser"? There is nothing after penser...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.