1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Domani è domenica."

"Domani è domenica."

Translation:Tomorrow is Sunday.

July 31, 2014

21 Comments


Cactus_Man

the e in this sentence sounds SO MUCH like a!!!


LeandroSab4

Yes. And you can say each other: Domani è domenica, domenica è domani.


GastonDorren

Tell me, native English speakers, is 'Tomorrow it's Sunday' really wrong? I find it hard to believe.


ZuMako8_Momo

Perhaps, in context it wouldn't be: "What day is tomorrow?" "Tomorrow? It's Sunday." Or perhaps, "Tomorrow, it's Sunday." Technically, though, without something between "tomorrow" and "it's," it is incorrect because of the two subjects in one sentence. Some people do say that often though


GastonDorren

'Tomorrow' is not a subject in 'Tomorrow, it's Sunday', I would say, but an adverbial phrase.


ZuMako8_Momo

You are correct, if there is a comma between "tomorrow" and "it's" in the sentence. If not, then both "tomorrow" and "it" act as subjects, which is counterintuitive since pronouns are supposed to replace nouns. Either way, in the Italian sentence, «domani» acts as the subject of the sentence and should be translated as such. If it said, «Domani, è domenica.» perhaps your translation of «Tomorrow, it's Sunday.» would be optimal. :D


GastonDorren

Splitting hairs here, I know, but I still can't quite agree. In 'Domani è domenica', the subject - to my mind - is hidden in the word è. Domani is an adverbial phrase. In English, a comma would be indicated, but in the Romance languages I'm more familiar with (French and Spanish), it isn't, so I guess the same is true for Italian.. Actually, this is true for all the languages I'm somewhat familiar with, except English. (Of course, this doesn't matter very much. But as a linguaphile, I'm keen to get to the bottom of these things.)


ZuMako8_Momo

Lol, I understand what you mean. I love languages, too! Then, I have a question for you. I don't know if this following situation will be comparable to the one which we are discussing, but in the Duolingo French courses for English speakers, it has sentences like « Ce cheval, est le mien. » and « Ce cochon, est le leur. ». In these cases, the subject too would be hidden in « est », so the phrase before the verb would act as an adjectival phrase, non? Sentences like these do differ from the same sentences without the comma, e.g. « Ce cheval est le mien. », as they have more of an emphatic nature, just as «Domani, è domenica.» or "Tomorrow, it's Sunday," have. Although, Duolingo does not really care much about punctuation, they do carry different meaning and, in cases where, when translating, an extra word could be added, in this case, the "it's," Duolingo does care about that. But I do think that the Romance languages would add the comma in there, if they wanted to emphasize it that is. And, you know what, languages do differ in how they classify certain words. I learned that the hard way in my class this past semester, European Languages: History and Theory. In English, for example, "some" is mostly an adjective, sometimes a pronoun or an adverb, but in Portuguese «algum» is always an indefinite pronoun. Maybe, it is one of these cases. Who knows? XD


mskycc3

One of the few grammar rules I'm still not sure about in English is whether the comma is required after an adverbial phrase at the beginning of the sentence. I don't know what the rule for this is in Italian either, but I learned in another comment thread that Italian doesn't use the serial comma, a.k.a. the "Oxford" comma (the comma used in English before the "and" in a list of three or more things).

English: "A cat, a dog, and a cow" Italian: "Un gatto, un cane e una mucca"

If the comma is not required after an adverbial phrase at the beginning of a sentence, then "D è d." (without the comma) seems ambiguous, but I would translate it by default as "T is S." because if the person writing it wanted to say "T, it's S.", then they probably would have made it clear by using the comma. Also, I think "T is S." is more common in English. (I am a native speaker of English.)

However, if the comma is required in Italian, then "T, it's S." could only be "D, è d.", and without the comma, it would have to be "T is S."


zotet

wasn't sure whether to write, tomorrow is Sunday, or tomorrow and Sunday, because è and e sound alike.


ZuMako8_Momo

«è» is more of an open "e;" in IPA, it's [ɛ], almost like in the word "bed." «e» = "and" is more of a closed e; in IPA (International Phonetic Alphabet), it's [e]


rubydavid1

giving me the English word bed to help pronounce "è" is very helpful, could you please give an English word that would help me distinguish the sound for "e"


ZuMako8_Momo

The problem is that the pure [e] sound does not exist in English. It is almost like the "i" in "did," with the blade of your tongue lowered ever so slightly.


GastonDorren

I think the vowel in 'day' as pronounced in Caribbean English (and Scottish English? not sure there) is pretty close to the [e].


ZuMako8_Momo

It is pretty close, yes. The only thing is that it is a diphthong [eɪ] and not the pure monophthong [e]. I do know what you mean, though. I thought about saying that one. XD


mskycc3

Ah. Now I think I mostly understand. Thank you both!


CarterPryor

E oggi è sabato!


RobertKosh

Curious to me that the first letter of weekdays and months aren't capitalized?


Claudio_Manofaro

What's the rule when using accents? I keep missing the accent mark on certain words, like in this one as é.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.